Home›Kohler›Kohler 1000 REOZM

Kohler 1000 REOZM Generator Set

The Kohler 1000 REOZM is a 1010 kW (1263 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi S12H-PTA-4 engine. It is available at 60 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 60 A. It holds about 200 L (52.8 gal) of oil and 288 L (76.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. The set measures 5×2050×2228 mm (0.2×80.7×87.7 in) and weighs about 8800 kg (19401 lb).

1010 kW
Standby
37.11 L
Displacement
200.0 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 60–65 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 60–65 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 1000 REOZM

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
GM13947Fuel filter (secondary)$16.98NAPA

Oil system

1 required

Belts

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power1010 kW
Standby kVA1263
Prime power920 kW
EmissionsTier 1
ControllerDecision-Maker 550
Oil capacity200.0 L
Alternator5M4044
Voltage options60 V, 277 V, 480 V, 50 V, 230 V, 400 V
Phase3
Rated current{'60Hz': 1918, '50Hz': 1674} A
Power factor0.8
Coolant capacity288.0 L
Engine jacket water100.0 L
Max ambient[40] °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)5×2050×2228 mm
Dry weight8800 kg

Engine

Mitsubishi S12H-PTA-4
Oil capacity200.0 L
Coolant capacity288.0 L
Displacement37.11 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mitsubishi S12H-PTA-4
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter×4—
Fuel filterSecondaryGM13947 Amazon eBay $79.99 NAPA $16.98
Oil filter×5GM13942 Amazon eBay $37.99 NAPA $27.83
Battery—
BeltGM14526 Amazon eBay $39.80
Coolant—
Oil—
Spark plug—

Common questions

What size generator is the Kohler 1000 REOZM?

The Kohler 1000 REOZM is rated 1010 kW standby (1263.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Kohler 1000 REOZM?

The Kohler 1000 REOZM is powered by the Mitsubishi S12H-PTA-4 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Kohler 1000 REOZM run on?

The Kohler 1000 REOZM runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Kohler 1000 REOZM?

The Mitsubishi S12H-PTA-4 engine in the Kohler 1000 REOZM has an oil capacity of 200.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Kohler 1000 REOZM hold?

The Kohler 1000 REOZM cooling system holds 288 liters (76.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Kohler 1000 REOZM?

The Kohler 1000 REOZM is rated 920 kW prime (1150 kVA), against 1010 kW standby.

How much does the Kohler 1000 REOZM weigh?

The Kohler 1000 REOZM has a dry weight of 8800 kg (19400 lb).

What voltages is the Kohler 1000 REOZM available in?

The Kohler 1000 REOZM is offered in 60 V, 277 V, 480 V, 50 V, 230 V, 400 V, 3-phase.

What alternator comes on the Kohler 1000 REOZM?

The Kohler 1000 REOZM uses a 5M4044 alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the Kohler 1000 REOZM take?

The Kohler 1000 REOZM uses oil filter part number GM13942.

Which fuel filter part number does the Kohler 1000 REOZM take?

The Kohler 1000 REOZM uses fuel filter part number GM13947.

Parts

3
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
GM38607-ECheck ValveCheck valve Amazon eBay
SA20274Check Valve; NPT Thread Size: 3/4 inchCheck valve Amazon eBay
SA20275Check Valve; NPT Thread Size: 1 inchCheck valve Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%80.021.1
Prime50%137.036.2
Prime75%194.051.2
Prime100%60.060.0
Standby25%82.021.7
Standby50%147.038.9
Standby75%211.055.8
Standby100%60.060.0

Available documents

Spec sheet (Kohler)Spec sheet — 1000reozm gsd305 (Kohler)Parts manual — fb8 (Kohler)Service manual — sb656 (Kohler)Service manual — tp6057 (Kohler)Service manual — tp6289 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 6 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter (secondary) GM13947$16.98
Oil filter GM13942$27.83
Belt GM14526$39.80
3 priced items$84.61