Home›Katolight›Katolight D1000FRZ4

Katolight D1000FRZ4 Generator Set

The Katolight D1000FRZ4 is a 1250 kW (1500 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QST30-G5 engine. It is available at 277/480 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1504 A. It holds about 154 L (40.7 gal) of oil and 202.5 L (53.5 gal) of coolant. The set produces 90.4 dBA at 7 m. The same QST30-G5 engine also powers generator sets from Cummins/Onan.

1250 kW
Standby
30.0 L
Displacement
154.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Service parts for the D1000FRZ4

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power1250 kW
Standby kVA1500
Prime power1000 kW
ControllerModel #45 control panel
Oil capacity154.0 L
Voltage options277/480 V
Phase3
Rated current1504 A
Power factor0.8
Sound level90.4 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Cummins/Onan QST30-G5
Oil capacity154.0 L
Coolant capacity202.5 L
Displacement30.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged and low temperature after-cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan QST30-G5

4

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551670Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 298670, CUMMINS 299670, NAPA 1970, CARBOCOL 0026 FridayParts $26.68
Oil filterP559000Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 2101869, CUMMINS 2882674, NAPA 400107, BALDWIN BD7154 KuduParts $17.00 FridayParts $36.00
Fuel / water separatorP552216Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3309437, CUMMINS 3313304, NAPA 3613, BALDWIN BF1216 buy
Fuel / water separatorP552006Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3089916, CUMMINS 4095189, NAPA 3645, BALDWIN BF1262 FridayParts $42.88

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Cummins/Onan QST30-G5 in this set also powers 8 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Cummins/OnanC1000D6RG, C2000D6RG, DFHD 60 Hz, DQFAA, DQFAB, DQFAC, DQFAD, QST30-G5

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QST30-G5
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterD041-2 eBay
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—250 hr
Belt—
Coolant167.0—6000 hr
Coolant filter—1500 hr
Oil154.0 L—
Spark plug—

Common questions

How many kW is the Katolight D1000FRZ4?

The Katolight D1000FRZ4 is rated 1250 kW standby (1500.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Katolight D1000FRZ4?

The Katolight D1000FRZ4 is powered by the Cummins/Onan QST30-G5 engine.

What is the oil capacity of the Katolight D1000FRZ4?

The Cummins/Onan QST30-G5 engine in the Katolight D1000FRZ4 has an oil capacity of 154.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Katolight D1000FRZ4?

The Katolight D1000FRZ4 cooling system holds 202.5 liters (53.5 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Katolight D1000FRZ4?

The Katolight D1000FRZ4 is rated 1000 kW prime (1250 kVA), against 1250 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Katolight D1000FRZ4?

The Katolight D1000FRZ4 is rated at 90.4 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What voltages is the Katolight D1000FRZ4 available in?

The Katolight D1000FRZ4 is offered in 277/480 V, 3-phase.

What air filter does the Katolight D1000FRZ4 use?

The Katolight D1000FRZ4 uses air filter part number D041-2.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
CC2609Fleetguard Water-Check H2O 3-Way Test Strips1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime62.0235.0
Standby68.0257.0

Available documents

Spec sheet — D1000FRZ4 (Katolight)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.