Home›Katolight›Katolight D1000FJX4

Katolight D1000FJX4 Generator Set

The Katolight D1000FJX4 is a 1000 kW (1250 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a 16V-2000 G81 engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 3007 A. It holds about 108 L (28.5 gal) of oil and 296.8 L (78.4 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 38 °C. Starting uses battery rated 1250 CCA at 24 V. The set weighs about 6134 kg (13523 lb) and produces 93.1 dBA at 7 m.

1000 kW
Standby
31.9 L
Displacement
108.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 1000–1005 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 1000–1005 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power1000 kW
Standby kVA1250
Prime power820 kW
ControllerModel #45 control panel
Oil capacity108.0 L
Voltage options120/240 V
Phase3
Rated current3007 A
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking1250 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Coolant capacity296.8 L
Max ambient38 °C
Dry weight6134 kg
Sound level93.1 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

16V-2000 G81
Oil capacity108.0 L
Coolant capacity296.8 L
Displacement31.9 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Service specifications

5
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
PressureMaximum allowable back pressure (exhaust, prime rating)10.1kPa40.8 in. H2O (10.1 kPa); prime
PressureMaximum allowable back pressure (exhaust, standby rating)8.5kPa33.98 in. H2O (8.5 kPa); standby
PressureMaximum allowable static pressure on radiator exhaust0.12kPa0.5 in. H2O (0.12 kPa)
SpeedRated RPM1800rpm
TemperatureAmbient capacity of radiator38°C100 °F (38 °C); 480 volt, 60 Hz, open power unit

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
120/208312 LEAD WYE12 LEAD WYEModel D1000FPX4; standby amps 3,470
120/240312 LEAD HI DELTA12 LEAD HI DELTAModel D1000FJX4; standby amps 3,007
2400/416036 LEAD WYE6 LEAD WYEModel D1000FSX4; standby amps 173
277/48034 LEAD WYE4 LEAD WYEModel D1000FRX4; standby amps 1,504
347/60034 LEAD WYE4 LEAD WYEModel D1000FNX4; standby amps 1,203

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Katolight D1000FJX4?

The Katolight D1000FJX4 is rated 1000 kW standby (1250.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Katolight D1000FJX4?

The Katolight D1000FJX4 is powered by the 16V-2000 G81 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Katolight D1000FJX4 run on?

The Katolight D1000FJX4 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Katolight D1000FJX4?

The None 16V-2000 G81 engine in the Katolight D1000FJX4 has an oil capacity of 108.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Katolight D1000FJX4?

The Katolight D1000FJX4 cooling system holds 296.8 liters (78.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Katolight D1000FJX4?

The Katolight D1000FJX4 is rated 820 kW prime (1025 kVA), against 1000 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Katolight D1000FJX4?

The Katolight D1000FJX4 is rated at 93.1 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Katolight D1000FJX4?

The Katolight D1000FJX4 has a dry weight of 6134 kg (13523 lb).

What voltages is the Katolight D1000FJX4 available in?

The Katolight D1000FJX4 is offered in 120/240 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Katolight D1000FJX4 require?

The Katolight D1000FJX4 uses 24 V each, 1250 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%120.032.0
Prime75%174.046.0
Prime100%238.063.0
Standby50%139.036.7
Standby75%202.053.4
Standby100%274.072.5

Available documents

Spec sheet — D1000FRX4 (Katolight)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.