Home›John Deere›John Deere AC-G6000KD

John Deere AC-G6000KD Generator Set

The John Deere AC-G6000KD is a 5 kW diesel standby generator set powered by a Kohler KD 440 engine. It is available at 120 V and 240 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 41.7 A. It holds about 1.5 L (0.4 gal) of oil. An integrated tank holds 9.8 L (2.6 gal), roughly 6.5 hours of runtime. The same KD 440 engine also powers generator sets from SDMO.

5 kW
Standby
0.441 L
Displacement
1.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your John Deere serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power5 kW
Prime power5 kW
Oil capacity1.5 L
Voltage options120 V, 240 V
Phasesingle
Rated current41.7 A
Circuit breaker50 A
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Fuel tank9.8 L
Tank runtime6.5 hr

Engine

Kohler KD 440
Oil capacity1.5 L
Displacement0.441 L
AspirationAir cooled
Rated speed3600 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Kohler KD 440 in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
SDMODIESEL 6000 E SILENCE UK, DIESEL 6500 TE SILENCE

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kohler KD 440
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir filter cleaning/replacement—
Fuel filterFuel filter maintenance—
Oil filterOil filter replacement—250 hr
OilEngine oil change1.5 quarts—250 hr

Common questions

What size generator is the John Deere AC-G6000KD?

The John Deere AC-G6000KD is rated 5 kW standby.

What engine is in the John Deere AC-G6000KD?

The John Deere AC-G6000KD is powered by the Kohler KD 440 engine.

What fuel does the John Deere AC-G6000KD use?

The John Deere AC-G6000KD runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the John Deere AC-G6000KD?

The Kohler KD 440 engine in the John Deere AC-G6000KD has an oil capacity of 1.5 liters.

How big is the fuel tank on the John Deere AC-G6000KD?

The John Deere AC-G6000KD has a 9.8 liter (3 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 6.5 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the John Deere AC-G6000KD available in?

The John Deere AC-G6000KD is offered in 120 V, 240 V, single-phase.

What battery does the John Deere AC-G6000KD use?

The John Deere AC-G6000KD uses 1 battery, 12 V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Troubleshooting

7

Symptoms & remedies

SymptomCauseRemedy
Engine will not startEngine switch is offTurn engine switch to the ON position
Engine will not startFuel Tank emptyFill tank per instructions in this manual
Engine will not startFuel Valve is offTurn Fuel Valve on
Engine will not startContact customer Service at 1-877-JD Kleen
Generator has no outputCircuit breakers trippedReset circuit breakers
Generator has no outputInadequate cord sets or extension cordsCheck cord sets or extension cords capabilities in section Controls; Cable Size in this manual
Generator has no outputContact customer Service at 1-877-JD Kleen

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing.

Parts

18
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
12-035Oil filter1Oil filter Amazon eBay eBay KuduParts $42.00 FridayParts $153.98
12-036Air filter1Air filter Amazon eBay
12-037Fuel filter1Fuel filter Amazon Amazon eBay eBay KuduParts $132.00
12-038Coolant filter1Coolant filter Amazon eBay FridayParts $13.49
12-039Belt1Belt Amazon eBay
12-040Spark plug1Spark plug Amazon Amazon eBay eBay
12-041Glow plug1Glow plug Amazon eBay
12-042Pump1Pump Amazon eBay
12-043Seal1Seal Amazon eBay
12-044Gasket1Gasket Amazon eBay FridayParts $38.50
12-045Thermostat1Thermostat Amazon Amazon eBay eBay FridayParts $153.98
12-046Impeller1Impeller Amazon eBay
12-047Injectors1Injector Amazon eBay
12-048Sensor1Sensor Amazon eBay
12-049Hose1Hose Amazon eBay eBay
AW-5090-0007Lifting Hook Kit1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
AW-5740-0019Wheel and Handle Kit1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
AW-5740-0020Wheel and Handle Kit1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Operator's manual — 37-1381-GEN-6000-0JDK-E-F-S-112816 (John Deere)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.