Home›Isuzu›Isuzu 4LE1PV

Isuzu 4LE1PV Generator Set

The Isuzu 4LE1PV is a 20 kW (25 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Isuzu 4LE1PV engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V and 277/480 V, 60 Hz and rated 30 A. It holds about 8 L (2.1 gal) of oil and 11.3 L (3.0 gal) of coolant. Starting uses battery rated 650 CCA at 12 V. The set weighs about 816 kg (1799 lb) and produces 69 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 216 L (57.1 gal), roughly 29 hours of runtime. The same 4LE1PV engine also powers generator sets from Wacker Neuson.

20 kW
Standby
2.18 L
Displacement
8.0 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power20 kW
Standby kVA25
Prime power18 kW
Oil capacity8.0 L
AlternatorMarathon 282PSL1540
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V
Rated current30 A
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking650 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Coolant capacity11.3 L
Dry weight816 kg
Sound level69.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank216.0 L
Tank runtime29 hr

Engine

Isuzu 4LE1PV
Oil capacity8.0 L
Displacement2.18 L
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Isuzu 4LE1PV in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Wacker NeusonG 25

Common questions

What size generator is the Isuzu 4LE1PV?

The Isuzu 4LE1PV is rated 20 kW standby (25.0 kVA).

What engine does the Isuzu 4LE1PV use?

The Isuzu 4LE1PV is powered by the Isuzu 4LE1PV engine.

How much oil does the Isuzu 4LE1PV take?

The Isuzu 4LE1PV engine in the Isuzu 4LE1PV has an oil capacity of 8.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Isuzu 4LE1PV?

The Isuzu 4LE1PV cooling system holds 11.3 liters (3.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Isuzu 4LE1PV?

The Isuzu 4LE1PV is rated 18 kW prime (23 kVA), against 20 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Isuzu 4LE1PV?

The Isuzu 4LE1PV is rated at 69.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Isuzu 4LE1PV weigh?

The Isuzu 4LE1PV has a dry weight of 816 kg (1798 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Isuzu 4LE1PV have?

The Isuzu 4LE1PV has a 216 liter (57 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 29 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Isuzu 4LE1PV available in?

The Isuzu 4LE1PV is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V.

How many cold cranking amps does the Isuzu 4LE1PV require?

The Isuzu 4LE1PV uses 12 V each, 650 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Isuzu 4LE1PV?

The Isuzu 4LE1PV uses a Marathon 282PSL1540 alternator.

Parts

2
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
114894REMOTE START / REMOTE START / FERNSTART / ARRANQUE REMOTO / DEMARRAGE A DISTANCE / START / RUNService part / kit Amazon eBay
114902Operating Instructions for Mobile GeneratorsService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Service manual — WACKER G25-160KW (Wacker Neuson)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine