Home›Hipower›Hipower HYW 35 M6

Hipower HYW 35 M6 Generator Set

The Hipower HYW 35 M6 is a 34 kW diesel standby generator set powered by a Yanmar 4TNV98 ZGGEH engine. It holds about 9.5 L (2.5 gal) of oil and 9 L (2.4 gal) of coolant. The set produces 65 dBA. The same 4TNV98 ZGGEH engine also powers generator sets from Yanmar.

34 kW
Standby
3.319 L
Displacement
9.5 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 30–35 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 30–35 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the HYW 35 M6

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Standby power34 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 4i
ControllerDSE7310
Oil capacity9.5 L
Sound level65.0 dBA

Engine

Yanmar 4TNV98 ZGGEH
Oil capacity9.5 L
Coolant capacity9.0 L
Displacement3.319 L
AspirationNatural
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Yanmar 4TNV98 ZGGEH in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
YanmarHYW 35 T6

Maintenance & consumables

for the Yanmar 4TNV98 ZGGEH
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterReplaceable Element—1 hr
Fuel filterReplaceable Element—2 hr
Oil filterReplaceable Element129150351702 hr Amazon Amazon eBay $18.99 eBay $18.99 PartsGeek $7.98 FridayParts $18.54
BatteryReplaceable Element—1 hr
BeltReplaceable Element—2 hr
Coolant filterReplaceable Element—1 hr
Spark plugReplaceable Element—1 hr

Compatible filters for the Yanmar 4TNV98 ZGGEH — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: Yanmar 12993512520J Yanmar 12906212560L Yanmar 11911712570J Donaldson P628325 Donaldson P629465
  • Fuel filter: Yanmar 11900055602 Yanmar 12185755710 Yanmar 12947055701 Donaldson P550048 Donaldson P550390

Common questions

How many kW is the Hipower HYW 35 M6?

The Hipower HYW 35 M6 is rated 34 kW standby.

What engine does the Hipower HYW 35 M6 use?

The Hipower HYW 35 M6 is powered by the Yanmar 4TNV98 ZGGEH engine.

What fuel does the Hipower HYW 35 M6 use?

The Hipower HYW 35 M6 runs on diesel.

How much oil does the Hipower HYW 35 M6 take?

The Yanmar 4TNV98 ZGGEH engine in the Hipower HYW 35 M6 has an oil capacity of 9.5 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Hipower HYW 35 M6?

The Hipower HYW 35 M6 cooling system holds 9 liters (2.4 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the Hipower HYW 35 M6?

The Hipower HYW 35 M6 is rated at 65.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which oil filter part number does the Hipower HYW 35 M6 take?

The Hipower HYW 35 M6 uses oil filter part number 12915035170.

What fuel filter fits the Hipower HYW 35 M6?

The Hipower HYW 35 M6 uses fuel filter part numbers YANMAR 11900055602, YANMAR 12185755710.

What air filter fits the Hipower HYW 35 M6?

The Hipower HYW 35 M6 uses air filter part numbers YANMAR 12993512520J, YANMAR 12906212560L.

Available documents

Reference — Hipower Industrial Range Brochure 2011 (Marindustrial Ontario)Reference — SB 1 (Hipower)Owner's manual — HIPOWER Yanmar Generators manual (Hipower)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter 12915035170$7.98
1 priced item$7.98
Other sets with this engine