Home›Hipower›Hipower HRJW 175 T6

Hipower HRJW 175 T6 Generator Set

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 is a 177 kW (194 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a John Deere 6068HF285 - 177 engine. It is available at 120 V, 240 V, 208 V and 480 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 75 A. It holds about 25 L (6.6 gal) of oil and 32 L (8.5 gal) of coolant. Starting uses 180 batteries rated 800 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 3360×1250×1880 mm (132.3×49.2×74.0 in), weighs about 12566 kg (27703 lb) and produces 74 dBA at 7 m. The same 6068HF285 - 177 engine also powers generator sets from Triton Power.

177 kW
Standby
6.8 L
Displacement
25.0 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 175–180 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 175–180 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power177 kW
Standby kVA194
Prime power161 kW
EmissionsTier 3
ControllerCEM7
Oil capacity25.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK UCI274F (4-pole, Class F insulation)
Voltage options120 V, 240 V, 208 V, 480 V
Phase1/3
Rated current75 A
Circuit breaker600 A
Battery cranking800 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity180
Coolant capacity32 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)3360×1250×1880 mm
Dry weight12566 kg
Sound level74.0 dBA @ 7 m
Tank runtime[26.6, 34.3, 46.8, 91.7] hr

Engine

John Deere 6068HF285 - 177
Oil capacity25.0 L
Coolant capacity32.0 L
Displacement6.8 L
AspirationTURBOCHARGED
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 6068HF285 - 177

6

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550779Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE RE504836, JOHN DEERE RE50486, NAPA 7750S, SKYJACK 13502869 KuduParts $19.00
Oil filterP551352Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE DZ118286, JOHN DEERE PMLF3703, NAPA 401062, BALDWIN B40168 buy
Fuel filterP550090Fuel Filter, In-LineJOHN DEERE AE20952, JOHN DEERE AT101565, ASV INCORPORATED 0201914, LOESING 025125 FridayParts $45.66
Fuel filterP551130Fuel Filter, BoxJOHN DEERE AR50041, JOHN DEERE R16951, NAPA 3370, BALDWIN BF909 KuduParts $37.00
Fuel / water separatorP551424Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503198, JOHN DEERE RE522868, NAPA 3532, NAPA 600094 KuduParts $16.00 FridayParts $18.50
Fuel / water separatorP551422Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeJOHN DEERE AT274723, JOHN DEERE RE22878, NAPA 3978, CLAAS 0011318200 KuduParts $22.00 FridayParts $24.50

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The John Deere 6068HF285 - 177 in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Triton PowerTP-JD160-T3-60-UL

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere 6068HF285 - 177
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant—
Oil—
Spark plug—

Compatible filters for the John Deere 6068HF285 - 177 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: John Deere AR79680 John Deere 4S00686R John Deere AH115833 John Deere RE181915 John Deere F434389J
  • Fuel filter: John Deere N378886 John Deere AE29052 John Deere AT433554 John Deere RE522688 John Deere AR50041
  • Fuel filter (primary): John Deere AT433554 John Deere RE522688 John Deere RE62420 John Deere DQ24057 John Deere AT274723
  • Oil filter: John Deere RE519987 John Deere RE555072 John Deere DZ118286 John Deere AR58956 John Deere TCA10018

Common questions

How many kW is the Hipower HRJW 175 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 is rated 177 kW standby (194.0 kVA).

What engine does the Hipower HRJW 175 T6 use?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 is powered by the John Deere 6068HF285 - 177 engine.

What fuel does the Hipower HRJW 175 T6 use?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Hipower HRJW 175 T6?

The John Deere 6068HF285 - 177 engine in the Hipower HRJW 175 T6 has an oil capacity of 25.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Hipower HRJW 175 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 cooling system holds 32 liters (8.5 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Hipower HRJW 175 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 is rated 161 kW prime (237 kVA), against 177 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Hipower HRJW 175 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 is rated at 74.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Hipower HRJW 175 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 has a dry weight of 12566 kg (27703 lb).

What voltages is the Hipower HRJW 175 T6 available in?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 is offered in 120 V, 240 V, 208 V, 480 V, 1/3-phase.

What battery does the Hipower HRJW 175 T6 use?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 uses 180 batteryies, 12 V each, 800 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Hipower HRJW 175 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 uses a Stamford/AvK UCI274F alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class F.

Which oil filter part number does the Hipower HRJW 175 T6 take?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 uses oil filter part numbers JOHN DEERE RE519987, JOHN DEERE RE555072.

What fuel filter fits the Hipower HRJW 175 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 uses fuel filter part numbers JOHN DEERE N378886, JOHN DEERE AE29052, JOHN DEERE AT433554.

Which air filter part number does the Hipower HRJW 175 T6 take?

The Hipower HRJW 175 T6 uses air filter part numbers JOHN DEERE AR79680, JOHN DEERE 4S00686R.

Available documents

Spec sheet — HRJW175T6-ER10 (marind.ca)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.