Home›Hipower›Hipower HGM 40 M6U

Hipower HGM 40 M6U Generator Set

The Hipower HGM 40 M6U is a 40 kW natural gas/LP standby generator set powered by a Power Solutions International 4.3 L engine. It holds about 4.3 L (1.1 gal) of oil and 22.7 L (6.0 gal) of coolant. The set produces 71 dBA. The same 4.3 L engine also powers generator sets from Briggs & Stratton.

40 kW
Standby
4.3 L
Displacement
4.3 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 40–45 kW Bi-Fuel (NG/LP) generators →

Compare with other 40–45 kW Bi-Fuel (NG/LP) generators →

Specifications

Fuelnatural gas/LP
Standby power40 kW
ControllerDSE7310
Oil capacity4.3 L
Sound level71.0 dBA

Engine

Power Solutions International 4.3 L
Oil capacity4.3 L
Coolant capacity22.7 L
Displacement4.3 L
AspirationNaturally Aspirated
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Power Solutions International 4.3 L in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Briggs & StrattonFortress 076150, Fortress 076350

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Hipower HGM 40 M6U?

The Hipower HGM 40 M6U is rated 40 kW standby.

What engine does the Hipower HGM 40 M6U use?

The Hipower HGM 40 M6U is powered by the Power Solutions International 4.3 L engine.

What fuel type does the Hipower HGM 40 M6U take?

The Hipower HGM 40 M6U runs on natural gas/LP.

What is the oil capacity of the Hipower HGM 40 M6U?

The Power Solutions International 4.3 L engine in the Hipower HGM 40 M6U has an oil capacity of 4.3 liters.

How much coolant does the Hipower HGM 40 M6U hold?

The Hipower HGM 40 M6U cooling system holds 22.7 liters (6.0 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the Hipower HGM 40 M6U?

The Hipower HGM 40 M6U is rated at 71.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Available documents

Reference — SB 1 (Hipower)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.