Home›Himoinsa›Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5

Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 Generator Set

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 is a 984 kW (1231 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 16V2000G36F engine. It is available at 380/220 V and 415/240 V, 3-phase. It holds about 114 L (30.1 gal) of oil and 150 L (39.6 gal) of coolant. Starting uses 1 battery rated 200 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 6058×2438×2591 mm (238.5×96.0×102.0 in), weighs about 12420 kg (27381 lb) and produces 85 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 999 L (263.9 gal), roughly 6 hours of runtime. The same 16V2000G36F engine also powers generator sets from MTU.

984 kW
Standby
35.7 L
Displacement
114.0 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Standby power984 kW
Standby kVA1231
Prime power956.6 kW
Oil capacity114.0 L
AlternatorMecc Alte ECO43 2M/4 A (4-pole, Class H class insulation)
Voltage options380/220 V, 415/240 V
PhaseThree phase
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking200 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity150 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)6058×2438×2591 mm
Dry weight12420 kg
Sound level85.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank999.0 L
Tank runtime6 hr

Engine

MTU 16V2000G36F
Oil capacity102.0 L
Coolant capacity70.0 L
Displacement35.7 L
AspirationTurbocharged and after-cooled
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the MTU 16V2000G36F

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP502404Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnMTU 0020920601, MTU 20920601, BALDWIN BF7987, SDMO 330510032 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.68

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The MTU 16V2000G36F in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
MTU16V2000 DS1250

Maintenance & consumables

for the MTU 16V2000G36F
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Coolant150.0 L—
Oil114.0 L—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5?

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 is rated 984 kW standby (1231.0 kVA).

What engine does the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 use?

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 is powered by the MTU 16V2000G36F engine.

What fuel does the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 use?

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5?

The MTU 16V2000G36F engine in the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 has an oil capacity of 102.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5?

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 cooling system holds 150 liters (39.6 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5?

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 is rated 956.6 kW prime (1144 kVA), against 984 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5?

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 is rated at 85.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 weigh?

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 has a dry weight of 12420 kg (27381 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5?

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 has a 999 liter (264 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 6 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 produce?

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 is offered in 380/220 V, 415/240 V, Three phase-phase.

What battery does the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 use?

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 uses 1 battery, 24 V each, 200 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5?

The Himoinsa HMW-1145 T5 uses a Mecc Alte ECO43 2M/4 A alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H class.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime223.2658.98
Standby167.4444.23

Available documents

Other sets with this engine