Home›Generac›Generac SD250

Generac SD250 Generator Set

The Generac SD250 is a 250 kW (250 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Iveco/FPT 8.7L engine. It is available at 250 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 799 A. It holds about 28 L (7.4 gal) of oil and 49.2 L (13.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-161970 battery rated 995 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 3250×1357×1460 mm (128.0×53.4×57.5 in) and weighs about 5108 kg (11261 lb).

250 kW
Standby
8.7 L
Displacement
28.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 250–255 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 250–255 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power250 kW
Standby kVA250
Prime power250 kW
EmissionsEPA Certified
ControllerDigital
Oil capacity28.0 L
AlternatorSeries 60, 4-Cycle
Voltage options250 V
PhaseSingle
Rated current799 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker867 A
Battery groupSee Battery Index 0161970SBY
Battery cranking995 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity49.2 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3250×1357×1460 mm
Dry weight2025 kg
Sound level128.0 dBA
Fuel tank0.0 L
Tank runtime0 hr

Engine

Iveco/FPT 8.7L
Oil capacity28.0 L
Coolant capacity49.2 L
Displacement8.7 L
AspirationTurbocharged/Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Common questions

What size generator is the Generac SD250?

The Generac SD250 is rated 250 kW standby (250.0 kVA).

What engine does the Generac SD250 use?

The Generac SD250 is powered by the Iveco/FPT 8.7L engine.

Is the Generac SD250 diesel or gas?

The Generac SD250 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Generac SD250?

The Iveco/FPT 8.7L engine in the Generac SD250 has an oil capacity of 28.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Generac SD250?

The Generac SD250 cooling system holds 49.2 liters (13.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How loud is the Generac SD250?

The Generac SD250 is rated at 128.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Generac SD250?

The Generac SD250 has a dry weight of 2025 kg (4464 lb).

What voltages is the Generac SD250 available in?

The Generac SD250 is offered in 250 V, Single-phase.

What size battery does the Generac SD250 need?

The Generac SD250 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 995 CCA, group See Battery Index 0161970SBY, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Generac SD250?

The Generac SD250 uses a Series 60, 4-Cycle alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%51.113.5
Prime50%36.09.5
Prime75%51.113.5
Prime100%63.616.8
Standby25%20.85.5
Standby50%39.410.4
Standby75%56.014.8
Standby100%70.018.5

Available documents

Spec sheet — 0185780sby-c-sd250-8-7l (Generac)Spec sheet — Generac 250kW SD0250 Diesel Generator 8.7L (Generac)Spec sheet — sd0250-250kw-diesel-generator-specsheet (Generac)Reference — 0159280SBY (Generac)Reference — 0165850SBY (Generac)Reference — sd230-250 2 (Generac)

This page was generated from the 6 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.