Home›Generac›Generac SD020

Generac SD020 Generator Set

The Generac SD020 is a 20 kW (25 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Generac SD020 engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V and 346/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 83 A. It holds about 6.2 L (1.6 gal) of oil and 2.8 L (0.7 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 43.3 °C. Starting uses 1 group-161970 battery at 12 V. The set measures 1930.4×914.4×1168.4 mm (76.0×36.0×46.0 in) and weighs about 934 kg (2059 lb).

20 kW
Standby
2.4 L
Displacement
6.2 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 20–25 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 20–25 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the SD020

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Electrical

1 required
27F/31Batteryfind

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power20 kW
Standby kVA25
Prime power18 kW
EmissionsStationary Emergency
ControllerDigital H Control Panel - Dual 4x20 Display
Oil capacity6.2 L
Alternator390 (Class NEMA MG1-32.6, NEMA MG1-1.66 insulation)
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 346/600 V
PhaseThree-Phase
Rated current83 A
Power factor0.8
Battery groupSee Battery Index 0161970SBY
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity2.8 L
Max ambient43.3 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1930×914×1168 mm
Dry weight934 kg

Engine

Generac SD020
Oil capacity6.2 L
Coolant capacity2.8 L
Displacement2.4 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters & service parts

model family
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Fuel filter10 Micron—100 hr
Oil filterFull flow, cartridge—100 hr
Battery27F/3127F/31100 hr buy
BeltDirect, Flexible Disc—100 hr
Coolant filter5—100 hr
Fuel#2D Fuel (Min Cetane #40)—
OilGear6.2 L—100 hr
Spark plugDirect, Flexible Disc—100 hr

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Generac SD020?

The Generac SD020 is rated 20 kW standby (25.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Generac SD020?

The Generac SD020 is powered by the Generac SD020 engine.

What fuel does the Generac SD020 use?

The Generac SD020 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Generac SD020?

The Generac SD020 engine in the Generac SD020 has an oil capacity of 6.2 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Generac SD020?

The Generac SD020 cooling system holds 2.8 liters (0.7 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Generac SD020?

The Generac SD020 is rated 18 kW prime (23 kVA), against 20 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Generac SD020?

The Generac SD020 has a dry weight of 934 kg (2059 lb).

What voltages is the Generac SD020 available in?

The Generac SD020 is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 346/600 V, Three-Phase-phase.

What battery does the Generac SD020 use?

The Generac SD020 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, group See Battery Index 0161970SBY, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Generac SD020 use?

The Generac SD020 uses a 390 alternator. Insulation class NEMA MG1-32.6, NEMA MG1-1.66.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby25%2.50.65
Standby50%4.31.14
Standby75%5.51.45
Standby100%6.71.76

Available documents

Spec sheet — 0k5083-sd020-2-4l (Generac)Reference — sd020-20kw-diesel-generator-specsheet (Generac)Parts manual — 0169510SBY (Generac)Parts manual — 0185810SBY (Generac)

This page was generated from the 4 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.