Home›Generac›Generac MLT5060

Generac MLT5060 Generator Set

The Generac MLT5060 is a 6 kW (6 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi L3E engine. It is available at 120/240 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 50 A. It holds about 5 L (1.3 gal) of oil and 4.3 L (1.1 gal) of coolant. Starting uses 1 group-24 battery rated 440 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 170×72×30000 mm (6.7×2.8×1181.1 in), weighs about 954 kg (2103 lb) and produces 70 dBA. An integrated tank holds 216 L (57.1 gal).

6 kW
Standby
0.95 L
Displacement
5.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power6 kW
Standby kVA6
Emissions4 Final
Oil capacity5.0 L
AlternatorMarathon 201CSA5411 (Class F insulation)
Voltage options120/240 V
Phase1
Rated current[50, 50, 66] A
Circuit breaker[30, 30, 40] A
Battery group24
Battery cranking440 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Dimensions (L×W×H)170×72×30000 mm
Dry weight954 kg
Sound level70.0 dBA
Fuel tank216.0 L

Engine

Mitsubishi L3E
Oil capacity5.0 L
Coolant capacity4.3 L
Displacement0.95 L
AspirationNatural
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Mitsubishi L3E

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP502007Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowMITSUBISHI 30A4000100, MITSUBISHI 30A4000100A, NAPA 67356, BALDWIN B1402 FridayParts $13.99

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnMITSUBISHI D070001, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091, NAPA 600092 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mitsubishi L3E
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—750 hr
Fuel filter—1000 hr
Oil filterFull flow, spin-on type—1000 hr
Battery—500 hr
Belt—1000 hr
Coolant4.3—250 hr
Oil5.2 L—1000 hr
Spark plug—1000 hr

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Generac MLT5060?

The Generac MLT5060 is rated 6 kW standby (6.0 kVA).

What engine does the Generac MLT5060 use?

The Generac MLT5060 is powered by the Mitsubishi L3E engine.

What's the oil capacity on a Generac MLT5060?

The Mitsubishi L3E engine in the Generac MLT5060 has an oil capacity of 5.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Generac MLT5060?

The Generac MLT5060 cooling system holds 4.3 liters (1.1 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the Generac MLT5060?

The Generac MLT5060 is rated at 70.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Generac MLT5060 weigh?

The Generac MLT5060 has a dry weight of 954 kg (2103 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Generac MLT5060?

The Generac MLT5060 has a 216 liter (57 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the Generac MLT5060 available in?

The Generac MLT5060 is offered in 120/240 V, 1-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Generac MLT5060 require?

The Generac MLT5060 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 440 CCA, group 24, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Generac MLT5060?

The Generac MLT5060 uses a Marathon 201CSA5411 alternator. Insulation class F.

Troubleshooting

6

Symptoms & remedies

SymptomCauseRemedy
Low oil pressure shutdownLow oil levelVerify oil level on dipstick. Add oil, if needed.
Low oil pressure shutdownOil leaking from engineVisually inspect the engine for leaks.
Low oil pressure shutdownOil pressure switch failureRefer to OEM engine operator's manual to identify corrective action.
High coolant temperature shutdownLow coolant levelAdd coolant if needed. Allow engine to cool, then check coolant level in radiator. Restart engine and check coolant temperature. Stop engine immediately if coolant temperature is 210°F (99°C) or more.
High coolant temperature shutdownBlockage in radiatorInspect radiator shroud and ducting for blockage and remove any foreign matter.
High coolant temperature shutdownLeakage in coolant hoses, engine block, or water pumpInspect for visible leaks. Verify tension of water pump serpentine drive belt. Remove load on generator and restart engine. Verify coolant temperature and shut engine down immediately if it starts to overheat. Refer to the OEM engine operator's manual for additional information on engine overheating.

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing. Full Generac MLT5060 troubleshooting guide (22 entries) →

Parts

4
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
10000034752LED modules and driversService part / kit Amazon eBay
209649Form: SFC626B1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
MILT3060240 VAC 50 Amp Twistlock Outlets1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
MIT3080240 VAC 30 Amp Twistlock Outlets1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $319.99

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Reference — magnum 6 kw 8 kw 15 kw 20 kw standard (industrialengines.ca)Owner's manual — 10413 (Generac)Owner's manual — 33358 (Generac)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.