Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P88ESP1

FG Wilson P88ESP1 Generator Set

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 is a 88 kW (88 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1006TG2A engine. It is available at 220 V, 50 Hz. It holds about 16.1 L (4.3 gal) of oil and 27.7 L (7.3 gal) of coolant. The set measures 2793×900×1541 mm (110.0×35.4×60.7 in), weighs about 1402 kg (3091 lb) and produces 95 dBA. An integrated tank holds 300 L (79.3 gal). The same 1006TG2A engine also powers generator sets from Perkins.

88 kW
Standby
5.99 L
Displacement
16.1 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 85–90 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 85–90 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the P88ESP1

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
26530142Fuel filter$19.99eBay

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power88 kW
Prime power88 kW
Oil capacity16.1 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LL3014H
Voltage options220 V, 240 V
Dimensions (L×W×H)2793×900×1541 mm
Dry weight1402 kg
Sound level95.0 dBA
Fuel tank300.0 L

Engine

Perkins 1006TG2A
Oil capacity16.1 L
Coolant capacity27.7 L
Displacement5.99 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1006TG2A

5

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554407Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 102632, PERKINS 2564401, NAPA 1459, BALDWIN BT237 KuduParts $25.00 FridayParts $26.84
Oil filterP554403Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 26540249, NAPA 1806, BALDWIN BT216, VERSATILE 00034778 KuduParts $22.00
Fuel filterP556245Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 26511171, PERKINS 26556611, NAPA 3166, RENAULT VI 0001231108 KuduParts $20.00 FridayParts $22.11
Fuel / water separatorP550588Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainPERKINS 265118, PERKINS T64102003, NAPA 3472, BALDWIN BF587-D FridayParts $18.44
Fuel / water separatorP551426Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560920, BALDWIN BF9830-D, SULLAIR 1006374, JCB 320A7128 KuduParts $34.00

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Perkins 1006TG2A in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Perkins1006TG2A

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1006TG2A
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter26530142 eBay $19.99 KuduParts $16.00
Oil filterT74105021 Amazon eBay $19.00 NAPA $20.60
Coolant27.7 litres—
OilSingle or multigrade oil to ACEA E1 E2 or API CD/SD16.1 litres—

Compatible filters for the Perkins 1006TG2A — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: Perkins 26510354 Perkins 26510353 Donaldson P777639 Donaldson P777638 Wix 46766

Common questions

How many kW is the FG Wilson P88ESP1?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 is rated 88 kW standby.

What engine is in the FG Wilson P88ESP1?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 is powered by the Perkins 1006TG2A engine.

Is the FG Wilson P88ESP1 diesel or gas?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the FG Wilson P88ESP1?

The Perkins 1006TG2A engine in the FG Wilson P88ESP1 has an oil capacity of 16.1 liters.

How much coolant does the FG Wilson P88ESP1 hold?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 cooling system holds 27.7 liters (7.3 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How loud is the FG Wilson P88ESP1?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 is rated at 95.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the FG Wilson P88ESP1?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 has a dry weight of 1402 kg (3090 lb).

What size fuel tank does the FG Wilson P88ESP1 have?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 has a 300 liter (79 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the FG Wilson P88ESP1 produce?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 is offered in 220 V, 240 V.

Which alternator is fitted to the FG Wilson P88ESP1?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 uses a Leroy-Somer LL3014H alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the FG Wilson P88ESP1 take?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 uses oil filter part number T74105021.

What fuel filter fits the FG Wilson P88ESP1?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 uses fuel filter part number 26530142.

What air filter fits the FG Wilson P88ESP1?

The FG Wilson P88ESP1 uses air filter part numbers PERKINS 26510354, PERKINS 26510353.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
LL2014JFiltre Raccor94Filter Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — P80SP1-P88ESP1(1PP)GB(0107) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P80SP1-P88ESP1(1pp) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-110 kva sa&ssa mobile enclosure(gb) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-165 kVA Enclosure(s) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-165kva Enc.It (FG Wilson)Reference — FR Product Rating Summary (FG Wilson)Reference — Perkins Mobile Canopy SU (FG Wilson)Reference — Perkins Mobile canopy (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 8 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 26530142$19.99
Oil filter T74105021$19.00
2 priced items$38.99