Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P44E2S

FG Wilson P44E2S Generator Set

The FG Wilson P44E2S is a generator set powered by a Perkins 1104C-44TG2/3 engine. It is available at 220 V, single-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 8.9 L (2.4 gal) of oil and 13.1 L (3.5 gal) of coolant. The set measures 2150×752×1366 mm (84.6×29.6×53.8 in), weighs about 954 kg (2103 lb) and produces 66.5 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 245 L (64.7 gal). The same 1104C-44TG2/3 engine also powers generator sets from Caterpillar and Olympian.

4.4 L
Displacement
8.9 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Service parts for the P44E2S

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Electrical

1 required
1002TBatterysee priceAmazon

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby kVA44
Oil capacity8.9 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LL2014H
Voltage options220 V, 240 V
Phase1
Power factor1.0
Dimensions (L×W×H)2150×752×1366 mm
Dry weight954 kg
Wet weight1373 kg
Sound level66.5 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank245.0 L

Engine

Perkins 1104C-44TG2/3
Oil capacity8.9 L
Coolant capacity13.1 L
Displacement4.4 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1820 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1104C-44TG2/3

4

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554407Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 102632, PERKINS 2564401, NAPA 1459, BALDWIN BT237 KuduParts $25.00 FridayParts $26.84
Oil filterP550299Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 2254347, BALDWIN BT251, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811293, LOESING 025037 buy
Fuel filterP502420Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2656F823, PERKINS 4415122, NAPA 600488, CLAAS 0011377510 buy

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP550588Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainPERKINS 265118, PERKINS T64102003, NAPA 3472, BALDWIN BF587-D FridayParts $18.44

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Perkins 1104C-44TG2/3 in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
CaterpillarXQE60-2
OlympianXQE60-2

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1104C-44TG2/3
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterElemento sostituibile—12000 hr
Fuel filterElemento sostituibile—1020 hr
Oil filterElemento sostituibile—12000 hr
Battery12/Negative1002T100 hr Amazon eBay
BeltCentrifugo—1500 hr
Coolant—1500 hr
OilAPI CC/SE—800 hr
Spark plug—1500 hr

Compatible filters for the Perkins 1104C-44TG2/3 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: Fg Wilson 901004 Fg Wilson 901048 Fg Wilson 901050 Perkins 26510316 Perkins 26510236
  • Fuel filter: Fg Wilson 901214 Fg Wilson 1000063247 Fg Wilson 1000051232 Perkins T64102003 Perkins 2656F823
  • Oil filter: Fg Wilson 1000065570 Fg Wilson 901103 Perkins 2254347 Perkins T74105021 Perkins 901103

Common questions

What engine is in the FG Wilson P44E2S?

The FG Wilson P44E2S is powered by the Perkins 1104C-44TG2/3 engine.

How much oil does the FG Wilson P44E2S take?

The Perkins 1104C-44TG2/3 engine in the FG Wilson P44E2S has an oil capacity of 8.9 liters.

How much coolant does the FG Wilson P44E2S hold?

The FG Wilson P44E2S cooling system holds 13.1 liters (3.5 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the FG Wilson P44E2S?

The FG Wilson P44E2S is rated at 66.5 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the FG Wilson P44E2S weigh?

The FG Wilson P44E2S has a dry weight of 954 kg (2103 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the FG Wilson P44E2S?

The FG Wilson P44E2S has a 245 liter (65 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the FG Wilson P44E2S produce?

The FG Wilson P44E2S is offered in 220 V, 240 V, 1-phase.

What alternator does the FG Wilson P44E2S use?

The FG Wilson P44E2S uses a Leroy-Somer LL2014H alternator.

What oil filter fits the FG Wilson P44E2S?

The FG Wilson P44E2S uses oil filter part numbers FG WILSON 1000065570, FG WILSON 901103.

Which fuel filter part number does the FG Wilson P44E2S take?

The FG Wilson P44E2S uses fuel filter part numbers FG WILSON 901214, FG WILSON 1000063247.

Which air filter part number does the FG Wilson P44E2S take?

The FG Wilson P44E2S uses air filter part numbers FG WILSON 901004, FG WILSON 901048.

Parts

9
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
LLB1114BLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114DLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114FLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114LLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114MLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1514JLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1514PLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB3114DLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB3114HLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — P40P2S-P44E2S(1PP)GB(0107) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P40P2S-P44E2S(1PP)IT(0107) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-200 kVA Enclosure(GB)(0608) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-200 kVA Enclosure(GB)(0609) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-200 kVA Enclosure(IT)(0608) (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 5 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.