Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P300H-1

FG Wilson P300H-1 Generator Set

The FG Wilson P300H-1 is a 220 kW (275 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1606A-E93TAG4 engine. It is available at 415/240 V, 400/230 V, 380/220 V, 220/127 V, 440/254 V, 240/139 V and 480/277 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 180 A. It holds about 36 L (9.5 gal) of oil and 30.9 L (8.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-24 battery at 24 V. The set measures 3300×1100×1848 mm (129.9×43.3×72.8 in), weighs about 2452 kg (5406 lb) and produces 16.1 dBA at 1 m. An integrated tank holds 617 L (163.0 gal), roughly 100 hours of runtime. The same 1606A-E93TAG4 engine also powers generator sets from Perkins.

220 kW
Standby
9.3 L
Displacement
36.0 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 220–225 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 220–225 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power220 kW
Standby kVA275
ControllerPowerWizard 1.1+
Oil capacity36.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LL5014J
Voltage options415/240 V, 400/230 V, 380/220 V, 220/127 V, 440/254 V, 240/139 V, 480/277 V
Phase3
Rated current180.0 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker180.0 A
Battery group24
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity30.9 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3300×1100×1848 mm
Dry weight2452 kg
Fuel tank617.0 L
Tank runtime100 hr

Engine

Perkins 1606A-E93TAG4
Oil capacity36.0 L
Coolant capacity30.9 L
Displacement9.3 L
AspirationTurbocharged aftercooled
Rated speed1500 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Perkins 1606A-E93TAG4 in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Perkins1606A-E93TAG4

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1606A-E93TAG4
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterPaper Element—
Fuel filterReplaceable Element—
Oil filterReplaceable Element—
Battery24/Negative—
BeltNot specified—
CoolantNot specified30.9 l—
OilAPI CI-436.0 l—
Spark plugNot specified—

Common questions

How many kW is the FG Wilson P300H-1?

The FG Wilson P300H-1 is rated 220 kW standby (275.0 kVA).

What engine does the FG Wilson P300H-1 use?

The FG Wilson P300H-1 is powered by the Perkins 1606A-E93TAG4 engine.

What fuel does the FG Wilson P300H-1 use?

The FG Wilson P300H-1 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a FG Wilson P300H-1?

The Perkins 1606A-E93TAG4 engine in the FG Wilson P300H-1 has an oil capacity of 36.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the FG Wilson P300H-1?

The FG Wilson P300H-1 cooling system holds 30.9 liters (8.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the FG Wilson P300H-1 weigh?

The FG Wilson P300H-1 has a dry weight of 2452 kg (5405 lb).

What size fuel tank does the FG Wilson P300H-1 have?

The FG Wilson P300H-1 has a 617 liter (163 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 100 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the FG Wilson P300H-1 produce?

The FG Wilson P300H-1 is offered in 415/240 V, 400/230 V, 380/220 V, 220/127 V, 440/254 V, 240/139 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the FG Wilson P300H-1 require?

The FG Wilson P300H-1 uses 1 battery, 24 V each, group 24, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the FG Wilson P300H-1 use?

The FG Wilson P300H-1 uses a Leroy-Somer LL5014J alternator.

Parts

31model family
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
1002T1002T Series Control Panel1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
10DCPDCP-10 Autostart Control Panel-Service part / kit Amazon
20DCPDCP-20 Autostart Control Panel with Remote CommunicationsService part / kit Amazon
50DEGCBLAC Power Loom with Circuit Breakers up to 3200 Amps (50ºC)-Service part / kit Amazon
50DEGPKGPackage Upgrade for 50ºCService part / kit Amazon
50DEGRADRadiator Upgrade Only – 50ºC Ambient ClearanceService part / kit Amazon
ANN1616 Channel Remote Annunciator (for P300H-1 – P330H-1)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
AR04R450 RegulatorService part / kit Amazon
AR18Permanent MagnetService part / kit Amazon
AR18CPermanent Magnet + R449 RegulatorService part / kit Amazon
AR18DPermanent Magnet + R450 Regulator1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
AR19CPermanent Magnet + R449 Regulator + R731 3 Phase Sensing ModuleService part / kit Amazon
AR19DPermanent Magnet + R450 Regulator + 3 Phase SensingService part / kit Amazon
AR19EPermanent Magnet + D510 Regulator + 3 Phase SensingService part / kit Amazon
AR20CAREP Winding + R449 Regulator + 3 Phase SensingService part / kit Amazon
AR20DAREP Winding + R450 Regulator1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
AR21CAREP Winding + R449 Regulator + R731 3 Phase Sensing ModuleService part / kit Amazon
AR21DAREP Winding + R450 Regulator + 3 Phase SensingService part / kit Amazon
AR21EAREP Winding + D510 Regulator + 3 Phase SensingService part / kit Amazon
AR22D3 Phase Sensing ModuleService part / kit Amazon
CBSHUNT01Shunt TripService part / kit Amazon
EG2500EasYgen 2500 Control SystemService part / kit Amazon eBay $14.98 FridayParts $69.00
FGW200NetBiter Internet Monitoring and Control Unit-Service part / kit Amazon eBay
PW2.1Electrical (Control Systems Function Upgrades)16Service part / kit buy
PWP1.1PowerWizard 1.1 Control PanelService part / kit buy
PWP2.1PowerWizard 2.1+ Control PanelService part / kit buy
PWT1.1Power Wizard 1.1 Control Panel Instead of DCP-10-Service part / kit FridayParts $55.10
PWT2.1Power Wizard 2.1 Control Panel Instead of DCP-10-Service part / kit buy
R250AVR Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $29.44 SinoCMP $15.00 FridayParts $42.56
R450MAVR Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay FridayParts $246.28
R450TPhase Sensing Module/R450T3Service part / kit Amazon eBay FridayParts $313.95

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%31.28.2
Prime75%43.311.4
Prime100%55.514.7
Prime110%60.115.9
Standby50%33.48.8
Standby75%46.612.3
Standby100%60.115.9

Available documents

Spec sheet — NEW ENGLISH Matrix(GB)(1113c) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — NEW ENGLISH Matrix(GB)(1212) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — NEW Product Rating(ES)(0213) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Options Matrix (ES)(1113c) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Options Matrix (IT)(0513) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Product Rating Sum Larne and APS product(GB)(0614c) (FG Wilson)Reference — 275-330 kVA CAE CAEU Enclosure(GB)(1113) (FG Wilson)Reference — 275-330 kVA SA Enclosure(ES)(1112) (FG Wilson)Reference — 275-330 kVA SA Enclosure(GB)(1112) (FG Wilson)Reference — NEW ENGLISH Matrix(GB)(0614) (FG Wilson)Reference — Options Matrix (ES)(0113) (FG Wilson)Reference — P300H-1(4PP)ES(1112) (FG Wilson)Parts manual — NEW ENGLISH Matrix(GB)(0314) (FG Wilson)Parts manual — NEW ENGLISH Matrix(GB)(0513) (FG Wilson)Parts manual — Options Matrix (ES)(0314) (FG Wilson)Parts manual — Options Matrix (FR)1113) (FG Wilson)Parts manual — Options Matrix (IT)(1212) (FG Wilson)Parts manual — P300H-1(4PP)GB((0213) (FG Wilson)Parts manual — P300H-1(4PP)GB(1112) (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 19 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine