Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson FG20E1S

FG Wilson FG20E1S Generator Set

The FG Wilson FG20E1S is a 17.5 kW (20 kVA) gas standby generator set powered by a Ford LRG-425 engine. It is available at 220 V and 220/110 V, 50 Hz. It holds about 3.8 L (1.0 gal) of oil and 3.8 L (1.0 gal) of coolant. The set measures 1970×850×1317 mm (77.6×33.5×51.9 in), weighs about 612 kg (1349 lb) and produces 56.9 dBA at 15 m.

17.5 kW
Standby
2.51 L
Displacement
3.8 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Compare with other 15–20 kW Natural Gas generators →

Service parts for the FG20E1S

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required
9131141Air filter$27.07eBay

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fuelgas
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power17.5 kW
Standby kVA20
Prime power20 kW
Oil capacity3.8 L
AlternatorLFB1014SX
Voltage options220 V, 240 V
Power factor1
Dimensions (L×W×H)1970×850×1317 mm
Dry weight505 kg
Sound level56.9 dBA @ 15 m

Engine

Ford LRG-425
Oil capacity3.8 L
Coolant capacity3.8 L
Displacement2.51 L
AspirationNatural Aspiration
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Ford LRG-425

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550008Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowFORD 1614735, FORD 1794446, NAPA 1515, NAPA 1775 FridayParts $25.73
Oil filterP550400Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowFORD 9576P550227, FORD 9576P550400, NAPA 400068, BALDWIN B243 KuduParts $34.00

Maintenance & consumables

for the Ford LRG-425
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter9131141 Amazon eBay $27.07 KuduParts $37.00
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant—
Oil—
Spark plug—

Compatible filters for the Ford LRG-425 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Oil filter: Ford 9576P550008 Ford VSG413 Donaldson P550008 Donaldson P550400 Wix 51775

Common questions

What size generator is the FG Wilson FG20E1S?

The FG Wilson FG20E1S is rated 17.5 kW standby (20.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the FG Wilson FG20E1S?

The FG Wilson FG20E1S is powered by the Ford LRG-425 engine.

What fuel does the FG Wilson FG20E1S use?

The FG Wilson FG20E1S runs on gas.

What's the oil capacity on a FG Wilson FG20E1S?

The Ford LRG-425 engine in the FG Wilson FG20E1S has an oil capacity of 3.8 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the FG Wilson FG20E1S?

The FG Wilson FG20E1S cooling system holds 3.8 liters (1.0 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the FG Wilson FG20E1S?

The FG Wilson FG20E1S is rated 20 kW prime (25 kVA), against 17.5 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the FG Wilson FG20E1S?

The FG Wilson FG20E1S is rated at 56.9 dBA at 15 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the FG Wilson FG20E1S?

The FG Wilson FG20E1S has a dry weight of 505 kg (1113 lb).

What voltages is the FG Wilson FG20E1S available in?

The FG Wilson FG20E1S is offered in 220 V, 240 V.

What alternator comes on the FG Wilson FG20E1S?

The FG Wilson FG20E1S uses a LFB1014SX alternator.

What oil filter does the FG Wilson FG20E1S use?

The FG Wilson FG20E1S uses oil filter part numbers FORD 9576P550008, FORD VSG413.

Which air filter part number does the FG Wilson FG20E1S take?

The FG Wilson FG20E1S uses air filter part number 9131141.

Parts

2
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
1-800-ROTUNDAcalling:Service part / kit Amazon
950-828In conformità alla politica di sviluppo continuo dei prodotti, ci riserviamo il diritto di apportare modifiche senza alcun preavviso.Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — FG17P1S-FG20E1S (1pp) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — FG17p1s 1p (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Gas Powered Range(IT) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Gas Powered Range (FG Wilson)Reference — FR Gas Powered Range (FG Wilson)Reference — GE Gas Powered Range (FG Wilson)Reference — ITA Gas Powered Range (FG Wilson)Reference — K Series SA Enclosure (FG Wilson)Reference — gas powered range sa enclosure(gb) (FG Wilson)Parts manual — SP Gas Powered Range (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 10 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter 9131141$27.07
1 priced item$27.07