Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson F35-1

FG Wilson F35-1 Generator Set

The FG Wilson F35-1 is a 25.6 kW (32 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a MJB 160 MB4 engine. It is available at 400 V and 480 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 48 A. It holds about 0.71 L (0.2 gal) of oil and 1.45 L (0.4 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 1 group-12 battery at 12 V. The set measures 1680×760×1273 mm (66.1×29.9×50.1 in), weighs about 710 kg (1565 lb) and produces 75 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 145 L (38.3 gal), roughly 10 hours of runtime.

25 kW
Standby
1.6 L
Displacement
0.71 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 25–30 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 25–30 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power25 kW
Standby kVA32
EmissionsC
ControllerStandard
Oil capacity0.71 L
Alternator200 SB4 (4-pole, Class F insulation)
Voltage options400 V, 480 V
Phase3-Phase
Rated current48.0 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker48.0 A
Battery group12V 100Ah
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity1.45 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1680×760×1273 mm
Dry weight710 kg
Sound level75.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank145.0 L
Tank runtime10 hr

Engine

MJB 160 MB4
Oil capacity0.71 L
Coolant capacity1.45 L
Displacement1.6 L
AspirationNatural
Rated speed1500 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the MJB 160 MB4
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterMJB 160 MB4—100 hr
Fuel filterMJB 160 MB4—100 hr
Oil filterMJB 160 MB4—100 hr
BeltMJB 160 MB4—100 hr
OilMJB 160 MB40.71 l—100 hr
Spark plugMJB 160 MB4—100 hr

Common questions

What size generator is the FG Wilson F35-1?

The FG Wilson F35-1 is rated 25 kW standby (32.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the FG Wilson F35-1?

The FG Wilson F35-1 is powered by the MJB 160 MB4 engine.

What kind of fuel does the FG Wilson F35-1 run on?

The FG Wilson F35-1 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the FG Wilson F35-1?

The MJB 160 MB4 engine in the FG Wilson F35-1 has an oil capacity of 0.71 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the FG Wilson F35-1?

The FG Wilson F35-1 cooling system holds 1.45 liters (0.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the FG Wilson F35-1?

The FG Wilson F35-1 is rated at 75.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the FG Wilson F35-1?

The FG Wilson F35-1 has a dry weight of 710 kg (1565 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the FG Wilson F35-1?

The FG Wilson F35-1 has a 145 liter (38 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 10 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the FG Wilson F35-1 produce?

The FG Wilson F35-1 is offered in 400 V, 480 V, 3-Phase-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the FG Wilson F35-1 require?

The FG Wilson F35-1 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, group 12V 100Ah, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the FG Wilson F35-1?

The FG Wilson F35-1 uses a 200 SB4 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class F.

Parts

3
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
EG160-14NFG Wilson1Alternator Amazon eBay
EG160-16NFG Wilson1Alternator Amazon eBay
EG160-8NFG Wilson1Alternator Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — Product Rating Sum Larne and APS product(GB)(0614c) (FG Wilson)Parts manual — FG-Wilson-Generator-Sets-Brochure (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.