Home›Doosan›Doosan FDD 176 M

Doosan FDD 176 M Generator Set

The Doosan FDD 176 M is a 176 kW (254 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Doosan DP086TA engine. It is available at 400/230 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 1100 A. It holds about 12 L (3.2 gal) of oil and 44 L (11.6 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 70 °C. Starting uses 1 group-12 battery at 24 V. The set measures 1100×3000×1470 mm (43.3×118.1×57.9 in), weighs about 1858 kg (4096 lb) and produces 70 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 1594 L (421.1 gal), roughly 235 hours of runtime.

176 kW
Standby
8.0 L
Displacement
12.0 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

How to read your Doosan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 175–180 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 175–180 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power176 kW
Standby kVA254
Prime power160 kW
Oil capacity12.0 L
AlternatorMarelli MXB-E 225 LB4
Voltage options400/230 V
PhaseThree phase
Rated current1100 A
Power factor0,8
Circuit breaker1100 A
Battery group12
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity44.0 L
Max ambient70 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1100×3000×1470 mm
Dry weight1858 kg
Sound level70.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank1594.0 L
Tank runtime235 hr

Engine

Doosan DP086TA
Oil capacity12.0 L
Coolant capacity48.0 L
Displacement8.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Doosan FDD 176 M?

The Doosan FDD 176 M is rated 176 kW standby (254.0 kVA).

What engine does the Doosan FDD 176 M use?

The Doosan FDD 176 M is powered by the Doosan DP086TA engine.

What fuel does the Doosan FDD 176 M use?

The Doosan FDD 176 M runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Doosan FDD 176 M?

The Doosan DP086TA engine in the Doosan FDD 176 M has an oil capacity of 12.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Doosan FDD 176 M?

The Doosan FDD 176 M cooling system holds 44 liters (11.6 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Doosan FDD 176 M?

The Doosan FDD 176 M is rated 160 kW prime (231 kVA), against 176 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Doosan FDD 176 M?

The Doosan FDD 176 M is rated at 70.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Doosan FDD 176 M?

The Doosan FDD 176 M has a dry weight of 1858 kg (4096 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Doosan FDD 176 M have?

The Doosan FDD 176 M has a 1594 liter (421 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 235 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Doosan FDD 176 M available in?

The Doosan FDD 176 M is offered in 400/230 V, Three phase-phase.

What size battery does the Doosan FDD 176 M need?

The Doosan FDD 176 M uses 1 battery, 24 V each, group 12, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Doosan FDD 176 M?

The Doosan FDD 176 M uses a Marelli MXB-E 225 LB4 alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime75%25.517.4
Standby100%33.725.5

Available documents