Home›Doosan›Doosan DP180LB

Doosan DP180LB Generator Set

The Doosan DP180LB is a 528 kW (660 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Doosan DP180 LB engine. It is available at 230 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 34 L (9.0 gal) of oil and 91 L (24.0 gal) of coolant. The set measures 5360×1650×2250 mm (211.0×65.0×88.6 in), weighs about 4623 kg (10192 lb) and produces 79 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 708 L (187.0 gal). The same DP180 LB engine also powers generator sets from Caps and Kohler.

528 kW
Standby
18.0 L
Displacement
34.0 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

How to read your Doosan serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power528 kW
Standby kVA660
Prime power480 kW
ControllerDSE7320
Oil capacity34.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer TAL047E (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options230 V, 400 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Coolant capacity91 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)5360×1650×2250 mm
Dry weight4623 kg
Sound level79.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank708.0 L

Engine

Doosan DP180 LB
Oil capacity34.0 L
Coolant capacity51.0 L
Displacement18.0 L
AspirationTurbo
Rated speed1500 rpm

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Doosan DP180 LB in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
CapsCP660-TD1
KohlerD700

Maintenance & consumables

for the Doosan DP180 LB
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—1000 hr
Fuel filter—1000 hr
Oil filter—1000 hr
Battery—1000 hr
Belt—
Coolant—1000 hr
Oil—50 hr
Spark plug—

Common questions

What size generator is the Doosan DP180LB?

The Doosan DP180LB is rated 528 kW standby (660.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Doosan DP180LB?

The Doosan DP180LB is powered by the Doosan DP180 LB engine.

What is the oil capacity of the Doosan DP180LB?

The Doosan DP180 LB engine in the Doosan DP180LB has an oil capacity of 34.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Doosan DP180LB hold?

The Doosan DP180LB cooling system holds 91 liters (24.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Doosan DP180LB?

The Doosan DP180LB is rated 480 kW prime (600 kVA), against 528 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Doosan DP180LB?

The Doosan DP180LB is rated at 79.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Doosan DP180LB weigh?

The Doosan DP180LB has a dry weight of 4623 kg (10191 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Doosan DP180LB?

The Doosan DP180LB has a 708 liter (187 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the Doosan DP180LB produce?

The Doosan DP180LB is offered in 230 V, 400 V, 3-phase.

What alternator does the Doosan DP180LB use?

The Doosan DP180LB uses a Leroy-Somer TAL047E alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

Parts

16
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
4-20mA4-20mA outputAnalog output Amazon eBay FridayParts $28.99
60.99901-0038Coolant test sheetCoolant filter buy
DI10Digital input 10Digital input Amazon eBay
DI12Digital input 12Digital input Amazon eBay
DI13Digital input 13Digital input Amazon eBay
DI14Digital input 14Digital input Amazon eBay
DI16Digital input 16Digital input Amazon eBay
DO10Digital output 10Digital output Amazon eBay
DO11Digital output 11Digital output Amazon eBay
DO12Digital output 12Digital output Amazon eBay
371.32Fixings28.8Service part / kit buy
40036453Optional mounting plate kitService part / kit Amazon eBay
CM302/CM403Automatik-Paket1Service part / kit buy
CM307-CM407Analoge Anzeige der Werte1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
EN04Pumpe für Ölwechsel1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
FD05Diesel-Vorfilter mit Abscheider1Service part / kit Amazon eBay NAPA $103.05

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
50% prp50%71.218.81
75% prp75%103.827.42
Prime136.436.03
Standby149.539.49

Available documents

Other sets with this engine