Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC

Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC is a 350 kW (402 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan NTA855-G3 engine. It is available at 220 V, single-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 38.6 L (10.2 gal) of oil and 84.8 L (22.4 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses group-127 battery. The set weighs about 300 kg (661 lb). An integrated tank holds 800 L (211.3 gal).

350 kW
Standby
14.0 L
Displacement
38.6 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 350–355 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 350–355 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Oil system

1 required

Belts

1 required
511-0084Beltsee priceAmazon

Cooling system

1 required
130-3537Coolant filter$14.50eBay

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power350 kW
Prime power322 kW
ControllerPCL
Oil capacity38.6 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK CP400-6
Voltage options220 V, 480 V
PhaseSingle
Battery group127
Coolant capacity84.8 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dry weight300 kg
Fuel tank800.0 L

Engine

Cummins/Onan NTA855-G3
Oil capacity40.0 L
Coolant capacity64.4 L
Displacement14.0 L
AspirationTurbo Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan NTA855-G3

8

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551670Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 298670, CUMMINS 299670, NAPA 1970, CARBOCOL 0026 FridayParts $26.68
Oil filterP550777Lube Filter, Spin-On BypassCUMMINS 3021658, CUMMINS 33004232, NAPA 1749, BALDWIN B7577 FridayParts $43.56
Fuel filterP550105Fuel Filter, Spin-On PrimaryCUMMINS 154700, CUMMINS 154710, NAPA 3109, NAPA 3405 buy
Fuel filterP557440Fuel Filter, Spin-On SecondaryCUMMINS BM78672, BALDWIN BF970, LPM 00013505994, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811464 FridayParts $189.69
Fuel / water separatorP558000Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3308638, CUMMINS 3308683, NAPA 3405, NAPA 3693 KuduParts $24.00 FridayParts $25.66
Fuel / water separatorP550106Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnCUMMINS 154789, CUMMINS 156164, NAPA 3405, BALDWIN BF957-D FridayParts $285.60
Coolant filterP554071Coolant Filter, Spin-OnCUMMINS 209604, CUMMINS 209606, NAPA 4071, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811412 FridayParts $397.60
Coolant filterP554073Coolant Filter, Spin-OnCUMMINS 209605, CUMMINS 209607, NAPA 4073, VERSATILE 00104040 KuduParts $40.00

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan NTA855-G3
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterElement - Air Cleaner (Standard)140-2391 Amazon eBay
Fuel filter—
Oil filterLube & Bypass Filter (Latest Style Used In Engine Manufacturing)122-0755 Amazon eBay $22.46
Battery127 A/hr—
BeltBelt, Drive - 35 AMP Alternator511-0084 Amazon eBay
Coolant84.8 Litres—
Coolant filterFilter, Water - w/Corrosion Inhibiting Chemical DCA4 (Service)130-3537 Amazon eBay $14.50
Oil38.6 Litres38.6 Litres—
Spark plug—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC is rated 350 kW standby.

What engine is in the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC is powered by the Cummins/Onan NTA855-G3 engine.

What fuel does the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC use?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855-G3 engine in the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC has an oil capacity of 40.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC hold?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC cooling system holds 84.8 liters (22.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC is rated 322 kW prime (402 kVA), against 350 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC has a dry weight of 300 kg (661 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC has a 800 liter (211 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC produce?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC is offered in 220 V, 480 V, Single-phase.

Which alternator is fitted to the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC uses a Stamford/AvK CP400-6 alternator.

What oil filter fits the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC uses oil filter part number 122-0755.

What air filter fits the Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G3 CP400-6 DFCC uses air filter part number 140-2391.

Parts

25
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
122-0526Element, Filter1Oil filter Amazon eBay $65.00
122-0755Lube & Bypass Filter (Latest Style Used In Engine Manufacturing)2Oil filter Amazon eBay $22.46
130-3537CE 1 130-3541 3318318 CE 1 4 501-0551 1 5 503-1467-07 1 503-0189 2 505-0022 1 502-08271Coolant filter Amazon eBay $14.50
130-3541Filter, Water - w/Corrosion Inhibiting Chemical DCA4 (Pre-Charging)1Coolant filter Amazon eBay $28.50
140-2391Element - Air Cleaner (Standard)1Air filter Amazon eBay
140-2392Element, Air Cleaner - Primary1Air filter Amazon eBay $249.11
140-2393Element, Air Cleaner - Safety1Air filter Amazon eBay $29.99
151-0411Pickup, Magnetic1Sensor Amazon eBay KuduParts $208.00 FridayParts $218.33 SinoCMP $279.00
155-2287-02Gasket, Flange (used with 155-2281 Elbow)1Gasket Amazon
193-0244Sender, Oil Pressure (E1)1Sensor Amazon eBay
193-0375Sender, Coolant1Sensor Amazon eBay
309-0179Switch, High Water Temperature (Standard Part) Side Mounted On Water Outlet Housing1Sensor Amazon eBay
309-0269Sender, Temperature-Lo Engine1Sensor Amazon eBay $239.00
333-0407Switch, Pressure - Oil, 14# PSI (SHUTDOWN) With Dual Terminals1Sensor Amazon
501-0551Line, Fuel - Flexible (Bypass line)1Hose Amazon
503-1467-07Hose, Rubber (3/4" ID x 33" LG) Radiator to Filter Housing1Hose Amazon
503-1679-02Hose, Rubber - Upper2Hose Amazon
505-1414-01Hose, Rubber - Lower2Hose Amazon
511-0084Belt, Charging Alternator1Belt Amazon eBay
511-0160Belt, Drive - V (Fan)Belt Amazon
309-0437(222"F)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
903-0124NANAService part / kit Amazon eBay
903-0204NANAService part / kit Amazon eBay
903-0500NANAService part / kit Amazon eBay
903-0604NANAService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime100%87.022.98
Standby100%96.025.36

Available documents

Spec sheet — NT855 60HZ 281~350kw (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter 122-0755$22.46
Coolant filter 130-3537$14.50
2 priced items$36.96