Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan DSKAB

Cummins/Onan DSKAB Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan DSKAB is a 15 kW (18.8 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Kubota D1703-M engine. It operates at 60 Hz. It holds about 7 L (1.8 gal) of oil and 7.9 L (2.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 55 °C. The set weighs about 490 kg (1080 lb).

15 kW
Standby
1.647 L
Displacement
7.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 15–20 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 15–20 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the DSKAB

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
33192Fuel filter$24.95eBay

Oil system

1 required
1641432434Oil filter$8.98PartsGeek

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power15 kW
Standby kVA18
Prime power13.6 kW
EmissionsEPA Nonroad Tier 3
Oil capacity7.0 L
Coolant capacity7.9 L
Max ambient55 °C
Dry weight490 kg

Engine

Kubota D1703-M
Oil capacity5.6 L
Coolant capacity6.2 L
Displacement1.647 L
AspirationNaturally aspirated
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Kubota D1703-M

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550939Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowKUBOTA 1641432430, KUBOTA 16432430, NAPA 1521, NAPA 21521 FridayParts $23.20
Fuel filterP502161Fuel Filter, CartridgeKUBOTA 1522143160, KUBOTA 15221431600, NAPA 3507, BALDWIN PF717 KuduParts $11.00 FridayParts $13.62
Fuel filterP550127Fuel Filter, Spin-OnKUBOTA 1522143170, KUBOTA 1522143171, NAPA 3390, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811936 KuduParts $16.00

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kubota D1703-M
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Fuel filter33192 Amazon eBay $24.95 NAPA $27.99
Oil filter1641432434 Amazon eBay $17.30 PartsGeek $8.98 FridayParts $23.20

Common questions

How many kW is the Cummins/Onan DSKAB?

The Cummins/Onan DSKAB is rated 15 kW standby (18.8 kVA).

What engine is in the Cummins/Onan DSKAB?

The Cummins/Onan DSKAB is powered by the Kubota D1703-M engine.

What kind of fuel does the Cummins/Onan DSKAB run on?

The Cummins/Onan DSKAB runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Cummins/Onan DSKAB?

The Kubota D1703-M engine in the Cummins/Onan DSKAB has an oil capacity of 5.6 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Cummins/Onan DSKAB?

The Cummins/Onan DSKAB cooling system holds 7.9 liters (2.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Cummins/Onan DSKAB?

The Cummins/Onan DSKAB is rated 13.6 kW prime (17 kVA), against 15 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Cummins/Onan DSKAB?

The Cummins/Onan DSKAB has a dry weight of 490 kg (1080 lb).

Which oil filter part number does the Cummins/Onan DSKAB take?

The Cummins/Onan DSKAB uses oil filter part number 1641432434.

Which fuel filter part number does the Cummins/Onan DSKAB take?

The Cummins/Onan DSKAB uses fuel filter part number 33192.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%1.20.31
Prime50%2.30.62
Prime75%3.50.93
Prime99%4.71.24
Standby25%1.30.34
Standby50%2.60.69
Standby75%3.91.03
Standby100%5.21.37

Available documents

Spec sheet — d-3372 (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 33192$24.95
Oil filter 1641432434$8.98
2 priced items$33.93
Other sets with this engine