Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan DQGAB

Cummins/Onan DQGAB Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan DQGAB is a 1500 kW (1875 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSK50 engine. It is available at 220/380 V, 255/440 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V and 2400/4160 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 235 L (62.1 gal) of oil and 541 L (142.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses battery rated 1800 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 5969×2007×2840 mm (235.0×79.0×111.8 in) and weighs about 10989 kg (24227 lb).

1500 kW
Standby
50.3 L
Displacement
235.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 1500–1505 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 1500–1505 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the DQGAB

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Fuel system

1 required
149-2792Fuel filtersee priceAmazon

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power1500 kW
Standby kVA1875
Prime power1350 kW
EmissionsTier 2
ControllerPC 3.3, PowerCommand 3.3, PowerCommand 3201, PowerCommand PCC 3201
Oil capacity235.0 L
Voltage options220/380 V, 255/440 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 2400/4160 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking1800 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Coolant capacity541 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)5969×2007×2840 mm
Dry weight10989 kg
Wet weight11493 kg

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSK50
Oil capacity204.0 L
Coolant capacity161.0 L
Displacement50.3 L
Aspiration4-cycle industrial diesel
Rated speed1900 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan QSK50

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP550849Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeCUMMINS 3944901S, NAPA 3763, BALDWIN PF7928, DAVCO 102526 FridayParts $20.90 KuduParts $39.00

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSK50
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterFilter, Air140-3963 Amazon
Fuel filterFilter, Fuel149-2792 Amazon eBay
Oil filterFleetguard® ES Filtration, CENTINEL™—222 hr
Battery×4—
Belt—
CoolantCENTINEL Advanced Engine Oil Management System—
FuelASTM-D975/No.1 or No.2-D—
OilCummins Prelub System—
Spark plug—

Common questions

What size generator is the Cummins/Onan DQGAB?

The Cummins/Onan DQGAB is rated 1500 kW standby (1875.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Cummins/Onan DQGAB?

The Cummins/Onan DQGAB is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSK50 engine.

What fuel does the Cummins/Onan DQGAB use?

The Cummins/Onan DQGAB runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Cummins/Onan DQGAB take?

The Cummins/Onan QSK50 engine in the Cummins/Onan DQGAB has an oil capacity of 204.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Cummins/Onan DQGAB hold?

The Cummins/Onan DQGAB cooling system holds 541 liters (142.9 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Cummins/Onan DQGAB?

The Cummins/Onan DQGAB is rated 1350 kW prime (1688 kVA), against 1500 kW standby.

How much does the Cummins/Onan DQGAB weigh?

The Cummins/Onan DQGAB has a dry weight of 10989 kg (24226 lb).

What voltage does the Cummins/Onan DQGAB produce?

The Cummins/Onan DQGAB is offered in 220/380 V, 255/440 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 2400/4160 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Cummins/Onan DQGAB require?

The Cummins/Onan DQGAB uses 24 V each, 1800 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which fuel filter part number does the Cummins/Onan DQGAB take?

The Cummins/Onan DQGAB uses fuel filter part number 149-2792.

What air filter does the Cummins/Onan DQGAB use?

The Cummins/Onan DQGAB uses air filter part number 140-3963.

Parts

11
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
140-3963Cleaner, Air (Spec A-C Metal)2Air filter Amazon
149-2792Filter, Fuel1Fuel filter Amazon eBay
501-0970-01Line, Fuel1Hose Amazon eBay
503-1705Hose, Hump2Hose Amazon eBay
503-2754-01Hose, Oil1Hose Amazon eBay
503-2754-02Hose, Oil1Hose Amazon eBay
543-0088Package, Fuel Filter1Fuel filter Amazon eBay
6794600Washer, Sealing1Seal Amazon eBay
AF2559300Air Cleaner replacement element (Nelson), for Air Cleaner Housing 140-37371Air filter Amazon eBay
102-1335Plug, Oil Drain1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
140-1548Indicator, Service1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $49.99 NAPA $32.16

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%125.333.1
Prime50%203.053.6
Prime75%208.774.2
Prime100%358.494.7
Standby25%133.935.4
Standby50%220.358.2
Standby75%306.681.0
Standby100%393.0103.8

Available documents

Spec sheet — Cummins-1500-DQGAB QSK50 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — Cummins-DQGAA-spec-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — Cummins-DQGAB-data-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — Cummins-DQGAB-spec-sheet (Cummins/Onan)Parts manual — 0961-0207 I21 202102 (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 5 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.