Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139

Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 is a 7 kW Gasoline standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan EH65V engine. It is available at 120 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 58.3 A. It holds about 1.9 L (0.5 gal) of oil. Starting uses battery rated 380 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 853×563×425 mm (33.6×22.2×16.7 in), weighs about 132 kg (291 lb) and produces 69 dBA at 3 m.

7 kW
Standby
0.653 L
Displacement
1.9 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 5–10 kW Gasoline generators →

Compare with other 5–10 kW Gasoline generators →

Specifications

FuelGasoline
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power7 kW
EmissionsU.S. EPA Phase 2
ControllerElectronic Governor
Oil capacity1.9 L
Alternator2-pole, revolving field
Voltage options120 V
Phase1
Rated current58.3 A
Power factor1.0
Circuit breaker30 A
Battery cranking380 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Dimensions (L×W×H)853×563×425 mm
Dry weight132 kg
Sound level69.0 dBA @ 3 m

Engine

Cummins/Onan EH65V
Oil capacity1.9 L
Displacement0.653 L
AspirationOHV
Rated speed2880 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan EH65V
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery5.0—
Belt—
Coolant—
Oil—
Spark plug—

Service specifications

3
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
SpeedFrequency regulation1.7%
VoltageVoltage regulation - constant load1.7%constant load
VoltageVoltage regulation - no load/full load2.0%no load to full load

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelGasolineSidedraft throttle body, remote mount electronic fuel pump with positive fuel shutoff (45 psi), maximum fuel lift 3 ft (0.9 m)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Procedures

1
Custom Tailpipes – 18 Gauge Aluminized Custom Tailpipes installation
  1. Provide a drawing of the desired tailpipe with your order.
  2. Include pipe size (O.D. & I.D.).
  3. Clearly note bend angle at each bend.
  4. List straight segment lengths (6 inch minimum).

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139?

The Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 is rated 7 kW standby.

Which engine powers the Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139?

The Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 is powered by the Cummins/Onan EH65V engine.

Is the Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 diesel or gas?

The Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 runs on Gasoline.

What's the oil capacity on a Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139?

The Cummins/Onan EH65V engine in the Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 has an oil capacity of 1.9 liters.

What is the sound level of the Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139?

The Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 is rated at 69.0 dBA at 3 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 weigh?

The Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 has a dry weight of 132 kg (291 lb).

What voltage does the Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 produce?

The Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 is offered in 120 V, 1-phase.

What battery does the Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 use?

The Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 uses 12 V each, 380 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 use?

The Cummins/Onan 7 HGJAD-2139 uses a 2-pole, revolving field alternator.

Parts

13
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
148-1161LPG vapor fuel conversion kit1Service part / kit eBay
155-2424Exhaust tube, straight with flanged end (7 in)1Service part / kit eBay $94.33
155-2610Exhaust tube, straight with flanged end (3 in)1Service part / kit eBay
155-2610-01Exhaust tube, straight with flanged end (12.5 in)1Service part / kit eBay
155-3481-01Tailpipe kit (22 in)1Service part / kit eBay $100.36
155-3481-02Tailpipe kit (26 in)1Service part / kit eBay $77.99
300-5331Remote start/stop rocker switch1Service part / kit eBay $148.60
300-5332Remote control with start/stop switch and running time meter1Service part / kit eBay $145.00
300-5333Remote control w/start/stop switch and DC voltmeter1Service part / kit eBay $240.02
338-3489-01Remote control plug and wire harness (10 ft)1Service part / kit eBay $65.25
338-3489-02Remote control plug and wire harness (30 ft)1Service part / kit eBay $65.00
405-6699Underfloor mounting kit1Service part / kit eBay
539-2057Installation template1Service part / kit eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
1.60.42
50%2.80.73
100%4.61.22
Continuous1.60.42
Continuous50%2.80.73
Continuous100%4.61.22

Available documents

Spec sheet (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — a-1443.pdf (Cummins/Onan)Parts manual — Cummins Onan Commercial Mobile Accessories 1 (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.