Home›Caterpillar›Caterpillar DM8038

Caterpillar DM8038 Generator Set

The Caterpillar DM8038 is a 1200 kW (1500 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Caterpillar 3512B TA engine. It is available at 1100 V, 50 Hz. It holds about 310.4 L (82.0 gal) of oil and 156.8 L (41.4 gal) of coolant. The set measures 5540.8×2073.1×2367.2 mm (218.1×81.6×93.2 in) and weighs about 14226 kg (31363 lb).

1200 kW
Standby
51.8 L
Displacement
310.4 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Caterpillar serial & model number →

Service parts for the DM8038

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
1R0763Fuel filter (secondary)$16.61eBay

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power1200 kW
Standby kVA1500
ControllerEMCP 4
Oil capacity310.4 L
AlternatorHV Generator
Voltage options1100 V
Coolant capacity156.8 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)5540×2073×2367 mm
Dry weight14226 kg

Engine

Caterpillar 3512B TA
Oil capacity310.4 L
Coolant capacity1614.0 L
Displacement51.8 L
AspirationTA
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Caterpillar 3512B TA

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554005Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCATERPILLAR 1R0716, CATERPILLAR 1W2660, NAPA 1792, BALDWIN BF46150-O FridayParts $41.73
Fuel filterP551316Fuel Filter, Spin-OnCATERPILLAR 1R0755, CATERPILLAR 3890433, NAPA 3685, BALDWIN BF7639 KuduParts $54.00 FridayParts $55.99
Fuel / water separatorP552020Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeCATERPILLAR 1110716, CATERPILLAR 3I1252, BALDWIN PF7890-10, IMPERIAL 04FS1206 buy

Maintenance & consumables

for the Caterpillar 3512B TA
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—1200 hr
Fuel filter—600 hr
Fuel filterSecondary fuel filters1R0763600 hr Amazon eBay $16.61
Oil filter38904341200 hr Amazon eBay $82.42 PartsGeek $30.97 NAPA $45.70
Battery—1200 hr
Belt—1200 hr
Coolant1614.0 L—3658 hr
OilSump refill with filter310.4 L—
Spark plug—1200 hr

Compatible filters for the Caterpillar 3512B TA — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: Caterpillar 1W3636 Caterpillar 1327171 Donaldson P117781 Donaldson P526415 Wix 42239

Common questions

How many kW is the Caterpillar DM8038?

The Caterpillar DM8038 is rated 1200 kW standby (1500.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Caterpillar DM8038?

The Caterpillar DM8038 is powered by the Caterpillar 3512B TA engine.

How much oil does the Caterpillar DM8038 take?

The Caterpillar 3512B TA engine in the Caterpillar DM8038 has an oil capacity of 310.4 liters.

How much coolant does the Caterpillar DM8038 hold?

The Caterpillar DM8038 cooling system holds 156.8 liters (41.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Caterpillar DM8038?

The Caterpillar DM8038 has a dry weight of 14226 kg (31362 lb).

What voltages is the Caterpillar DM8038 available in?

The Caterpillar DM8038 is offered in 1100 V.

What alternator does the Caterpillar DM8038 use?

The Caterpillar DM8038 uses a HV Generator alternator.

What oil filter does the Caterpillar DM8038 use?

The Caterpillar DM8038 uses oil filter part number 3890434.

What fuel filter fits the Caterpillar DM8038?

The Caterpillar DM8038 uses fuel filter part number 1R0763.

What air filter does the Caterpillar DM8038 use?

The Caterpillar DM8038 uses air filter part numbers CATERPILLAR 1W3636, CATERPILLAR 1327171.

Available documents

Spec sheet — 3512B 1500 kVA Standby HV LowEmiss EMCP4 (Caterpillar)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter (secondary) 1R0763$16.61
Oil filter 3890434$30.97
2 priced items$47.58