Home›Caps›Caps CP750-TD1

Caps CP750-TD1 Generator Set

The Caps CP750-TD1 is a 600 kW (750 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Doosan DP222 LB engine. It is available at 230 V and 400 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 40 L (10.6 gal) of oil and 114 L (30.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. The set measures 5360×1650×2450 mm (211.0×65.0×96.5 in), weighs about 5422 kg (11953 lb) and produces 82 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 970 L (256.2 gal).

600 kW
Standby
22.0 L
Displacement
40.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power600 kW
Standby kVA750
Prime power544 kW
ControllerDSE7320
Oil capacity40.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer TAL049B (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options230 V, 400 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Coolant capacity114 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)5360×1650×2450 mm
Dry weight5422 kg
Sound level82.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank970.0 L

Engine

Doosan DP222 LB
Oil capacity40.0 L
Coolant capacity125.0 L
Displacement22.0 L
AspirationTURBOCHARGE-INTERCOOLER
Rated speed1500 rpm

Common questions

What size generator is the Caps CP750-TD1?

The Caps CP750-TD1 is rated 600 kW standby (750.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Caps CP750-TD1?

The Caps CP750-TD1 is powered by the Doosan DP222 LB engine.

What's the oil capacity on a Caps CP750-TD1?

The Doosan DP222 LB engine in the Caps CP750-TD1 has an oil capacity of 40.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Caps CP750-TD1?

The Caps CP750-TD1 cooling system holds 114 liters (30.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Caps CP750-TD1?

The Caps CP750-TD1 is rated 544 kW prime (680 kVA), against 600 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Caps CP750-TD1?

The Caps CP750-TD1 is rated at 82.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Caps CP750-TD1 weigh?

The Caps CP750-TD1 has a dry weight of 5422 kg (11953 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Caps CP750-TD1?

The Caps CP750-TD1 has a 970 liter (256 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the Caps CP750-TD1 produce?

The Caps CP750-TD1 is offered in 230 V, 400 V, 3-phase.

Which alternator is fitted to the Caps CP750-TD1?

The Caps CP750-TD1 uses a Leroy-Somer TAL049B alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
60.99901-0038Coolant test sheetCoolant filter buy

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%73.019.28
Prime75%109.228.85
Prime100%147.138.86
Standby110%162.742.98

Available documents

Spec sheet — CP750-TD1-Data-sheet-final (Caps)Spec sheet — CP750-TD1Q-Data-sheet-final (Caps)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.