Home›Briggs & Stratton›Briggs & Stratton PP12

Briggs & Stratton PP12 Generator Set

The Briggs & Stratton PP12 is a 12 kW Liquid Propane / Natural Gas standby generator set powered by a Vanguard M38 engine. It is available at 120/240 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 50 A. It holds about 1.42 L (0.4 gal) of oil. Starting uses 1 group-26 battery rated 540 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 712×622×944 mm (28.0×24.5×37.2 in), weighs about 164 kg (362 lb) and produces 70 dBA at 7 m.

12 kW
Standby
0.623 L
Displacement
1.42 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Briggs & Stratton serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 10–15 kW Bi-Fuel (NG/LP) generators →

Compare with other 10–15 kW Bi-Fuel (NG/LP) generators →

Specifications

FuelLiquid Propane / Natural Gas
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power12 kW
ControllerGC-1032
Oil capacity1.42 L
Voltage options120/240 V
Phase1
Rated current50 A
Power factor1.0
Circuit breaker60 A
Battery group26 or 51
Battery cranking540 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Dimensions (L×W×H)712×622×944 mm
Dry weight164 kg
Sound level70.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Vanguard M38
Oil capacity1.42 L
Displacement0.623 L
AspirationNaturally Aspirated
Rated speed3600 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Vanguard M38
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry—
Oil filterCartridge, quantity 1—
Battery12 VDC, BCI group 26 or 51, 540 CCA, quantity 1—
Oil5W30 Full Synthetic (Schaeffer)1.42 L—

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
Engine oil5W30 Full Synthetic-28°C to 40°C1.42 LSchaeffer brand recommended

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What size generator is the Briggs & Stratton PP12?

The Briggs & Stratton PP12 is rated 12 kW standby.

What engine does the Briggs & Stratton PP12 use?

The Briggs & Stratton PP12 is powered by the Vanguard M38 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Briggs & Stratton PP12 run on?

The Briggs & Stratton PP12 runs on Liquid Propane / Natural Gas.

What is the oil capacity of the Briggs & Stratton PP12?

The Vanguard M38 engine in the Briggs & Stratton PP12 has an oil capacity of 1.42 liters.

What is the sound level of the Briggs & Stratton PP12?

The Briggs & Stratton PP12 is rated at 70.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Briggs & Stratton PP12 weigh?

The Briggs & Stratton PP12 has a dry weight of 164 kg (361 lb).

What voltage does the Briggs & Stratton PP12 produce?

The Briggs & Stratton PP12 is offered in 120/240 V, 1-phase.

What battery does the Briggs & Stratton PP12 use?

The Briggs & Stratton PP12 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 540 CCA, group 26 or 51, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby2.650.7
Standby50%6.441.7
Standby100%8.712.3

Available documents

Spec sheet (Briggs & Stratton)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine