Home›Aurora Generators›Aurora Generators 15HK

Aurora Generators 15HK Generator Set

The Aurora Generators 15HK is a 15 kW gasoline standby generator set powered by a Continental F186 engine. It is available at 115 V, 230 V and 208 V, 60 Hz. It holds about 4.7 L (1.2 gal) of oil and 15.1 L (4.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 38 °C. An integrated tank holds 75.7 L (20.0 gal).

15 kW
Standby
0.794 L
Displacement
4.7 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Compare with other 15–20 kW Gasoline generators →

Specifications

Fuelgasoline
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power15 kW
ControllerRegohm automatic AC voltage regulator, SRA-JR, Westinghouse Silverstat SRA-10
Oil capacity4.7 L
Voltage options115 V, 230 V, 208 V
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity15.1 L
Max ambient38 °C
Fuel tank75.7 L

Engine

Continental F186
Oil capacity6.0 L
Coolant capacity15.1 L
Displacement0.794 L
Aspirationgasoline
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Continental F186
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—600 hr
Fuel filter—1200 hr
Oil filter—600 hr
Battery—50 hr
Belt—600 hr
Coolant18.0 quarts—1200 hr
Coolant filter—
Oil5.0 quarts—1200 hr
Spark plugInstall correct plugs.—600 hr

Common questions

What size generator is the Aurora Generators 15HK?

The Aurora Generators 15HK is rated 15 kW standby.

What engine does the Aurora Generators 15HK use?

The Aurora Generators 15HK is powered by the Continental F186 engine.

What fuel does the Aurora Generators 15HK use?

The Aurora Generators 15HK runs on gasoline.

What is the oil capacity of the Aurora Generators 15HK?

The Continental F186 engine in the Aurora Generators 15HK has an oil capacity of 6.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Aurora Generators 15HK?

The Aurora Generators 15HK cooling system holds 15.1 liters (4.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What size fuel tank does the Aurora Generators 15HK have?

The Aurora Generators 15HK has a 75.7 liter (20 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the Aurora Generators 15HK produce?

The Aurora Generators 15HK is offered in 115 V, 230 V, 208 V.

What size battery does the Aurora Generators 15HK need?

The Aurora Generators 15HK uses 2 batteryies, 12 V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Available documents

Operator's manual — man s16f rev05 (Aurora Generators)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.