Home›Aqt Generators›Aqt Generators KU-10

Aqt Generators KU-10 Generator Set

The Aqt Generators KU-10 is a 8 kW (10 kVA) Class A2 Diesel standby generator set powered by a Kubota D1105-E2-BG engine. It is available at 400/230 V, 480/277 V, 380/220 V, 440/254 V, 416/240 V, 220/127 V and 208/120 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 5.1 L (1.3 gal) of oil and 5.1 L (1.3 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. The set measures 1560×760×960 mm (61.4×29.9×37.8 in), weighs about 525 kg (1157 lb) and produces 66 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 100 L (26.4 gal), roughly 10 hours of runtime.

8 kW
Standby
1.123 L
Displacement
5.1 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelClass A2 Diesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power8 kW
Standby kVA10
Prime power7.2 kW
ControllerDSE 4520 MKII
Oil capacity5.1 L
AlternatorAQT TAL-040-C (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options400/230 V, 480/277 V, 380/220 V, 440/254 V, 416/240 V, 220/127 V, 208/120 V
Phase3
Coolant capacity5.1 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1560×760×960 mm
Dry weight525 kg
Sound level66.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank100.0 L
Tank runtime10 hr

Engine

Kubota D1105-E2-BG
Oil capacity5.1 L
Coolant capacity5.1 L
Displacement1.123 L
AspirationNaturally Aspirated
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Kubota D1105-E2-BG

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550162Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowKUBOTA 1524132040, KUBOTA 1542132090, NAPA 1301, NAPA 1334 FridayParts $10.50
Oil filterP550227Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowKUBOTA 1521332430, KUBOTA 6602136060, LPM 00013505345, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811292 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.25
Fuel filterP550012Fuel Filter, In-LineKUBOTA 1258143010, KUBOTA 1258143011, BALDWIN BF840-K1, RENAULT VI 0005490862 KuduParts $13.00 FridayParts $15.50

Common questions

How many kW is the Aqt Generators KU-10?

The Aqt Generators KU-10 is rated 8 kW standby (10.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Aqt Generators KU-10?

The Aqt Generators KU-10 is powered by the Kubota D1105-E2-BG engine.

What kind of fuel does the Aqt Generators KU-10 run on?

The Aqt Generators KU-10 runs on Class A2 Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Aqt Generators KU-10?

The Kubota D1105-E2-BG engine in the Aqt Generators KU-10 has an oil capacity of 5.1 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Aqt Generators KU-10?

The Aqt Generators KU-10 cooling system holds 5.1 liters (1.3 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Aqt Generators KU-10?

The Aqt Generators KU-10 is rated 7.2 kW prime (9 kVA), against 8 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Aqt Generators KU-10?

The Aqt Generators KU-10 is rated at 66.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Aqt Generators KU-10 weigh?

The Aqt Generators KU-10 has a dry weight of 525 kg (1157 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Aqt Generators KU-10 have?

The Aqt Generators KU-10 has a 100 liter (26 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 10 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Aqt Generators KU-10 produce?

The Aqt Generators KU-10 is offered in 400/230 V, 480/277 V, 380/220 V, 440/254 V, 416/240 V, 220/127 V, 3-phase.

Which alternator is fitted to the Aqt Generators KU-10?

The Aqt Generators KU-10 uses a AQT TAL-040-C alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime75%1.840.49
Prime100%2.450.65

Available documents

Spec sheet — KU-10 - (50 Hz) - KUBOTA - D1105-E2-BG (10 KVA) (Aqt Generators)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.