Home›AKSA›AKSA APD-ULV400

AKSA APD-ULV400 Generator Set

The AKSA APD-ULV400 is a 400 kW DIESEL standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD1353GE engine. It is available at 480 V, 240 V, 208 V and 600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 602 A. It holds about 36 L (9.5 gal) of oil and 44 L (11.6 gal) of coolant. Starting uses 2 group-2 batteries at 24 V. The set produces 76 dBA at 7 m. The same TAD1353GE engine also powers generator sets from MTU, Simson-Maxwell and Volvo Penta.

400 kW
Standby
12.78 L
Displacement
36.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 400–405 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 400–405 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDIESEL
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power400 kW
Prime power400 kW
ControllerDSE 7320 MK II
Oil capacity36.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HCI444F (Wnd-311)
Voltage options480 V, 277 V, 240 V, 120 V, 208 V, 600 V, 347 V
Phase3
Rated current602 A
Power factor0.8
Battery group2 x 120Ah
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Sound level76.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD1353GE
Oil capacity36.0 L
Coolant capacity44.0 L
Displacement12.78 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

3 brands

The Volvo Penta TAD1353GE in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 3 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Simson-MaxwellSVW350 T6-T3, SVW400 T6-T3
MTU6R0213 DS350
Volvo PentaTAD1353GE

Maintenance & consumables

for the Volvo Penta TAD1353GE
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir filter with replaceable paper insert—
Fuel filterFuel filter 0.005mm, Prefilter 0.010mm—
Coolant44.0 L—
OilVDS3/VDS236.0 L—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the AKSA APD-ULV400?

The AKSA APD-ULV400 is rated 400 kW standby.

What engine is in the AKSA APD-ULV400?

The AKSA APD-ULV400 is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD1353GE engine.

Is the AKSA APD-ULV400 diesel or gas?

The AKSA APD-ULV400 runs on DIESEL.

What is the oil capacity of the AKSA APD-ULV400?

The Volvo Penta TAD1353GE engine in the AKSA APD-ULV400 has an oil capacity of 36.0 liters.

How much coolant does the AKSA APD-ULV400 hold?

The AKSA APD-ULV400 cooling system holds 44 liters (11.6 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the AKSA APD-ULV400?

The AKSA APD-ULV400 is rated at 76.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What voltages is the AKSA APD-ULV400 available in?

The AKSA APD-ULV400 is offered in 480 V, 277 V, 240 V, 120 V, 208 V, 600 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the AKSA APD-ULV400 use?

The AKSA APD-ULV400 uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, group 2 x 120Ah, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the AKSA APD-ULV400?

The AKSA APD-ULV400 uses a Stamford/AvK HCI444F (Wnd-311) alternator.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
7748641injector cables1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby25%8.352.21
Standby50%14.73.88
Standby75%21.05.55
Standby100%26.87.08

Available documents

Reference — APD-ULV400-Rev1 (AKSA)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.