Home›Kohler›Kohler 100REOZJ4

Kohler 100REOZJ4 Generator Set

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 is a 105 kW (131 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a John Deere PowerTech 4.5L engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, 60 Hz. It holds about 21 L (5.5 gal) of oil and 26.1 L (6.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 45 °C. Starting uses 1 battery rated 450 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2951×1119×2156 mm (116.2×44.1×84.9 in), weighs about 2660 kg (5864 lb) and produces 71 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 727 L (192.1 gal), roughly 24 hours of runtime.

105 kW
Standby
21.0 L
Oil capacity
4
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 105–110 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 105–110 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 100REOZJ4

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power105 kW
Standby kVA131
Prime power96 kW
EmissionsFT4
ControllerDecision-Maker 3500
Oil capacity21.0 L
Alternator4R12X
Voltage options120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking450 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity26.1 L
Engine jacket water8.5 L
Max ambient45 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2951×1119×2156 mm
Dry weight2660 kg
Sound level71.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank727.0 L
Tank runtime24 hr

Engine

John Deere PowerTech 4.5L
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere PowerTech 4.5L
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterHeavy Duty Air CleanerGM94203 Amazon eBay
Fuel filterPrimary—
Oil filterCartridge×1—
Battery450 CCA—

Compatible filters for the John Deere PowerTech 4.5L — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

Common questions

How many kW is the Kohler 100REOZJ4?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 is rated 105 kW standby (131.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Kohler 100REOZJ4?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 is powered by the John Deere PowerTech 4.5L engine.

What fuel does the Kohler 100REOZJ4 use?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 runs on Diesel.

How much coolant does the Kohler 100REOZJ4 hold?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 cooling system holds 26.1 liters (6.9 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much oil does the Kohler 100REOZJ4 take?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 has an engine oil capacity of 21 liters (22.2 US quarts), per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Kohler 100REOZJ4?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 is rated 96 kW prime (120 kVA), against 105 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Kohler 100REOZJ4?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 is rated at 71.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Kohler 100REOZJ4 weigh?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 has a dry weight of 2660 kg (5864 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Kohler 100REOZJ4 have?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 has a 727 liter (192 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 24 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Kohler 100REOZJ4 available in?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 is offered in 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V.

What battery does the Kohler 100REOZJ4 use?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 450 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Kohler 100REOZJ4 use?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 uses a 4R12X alternator.

What oil filter does the Kohler 100REOZJ4 use?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 uses oil filter part numbers KOHLER GM32809, KOHLER 360031.

What fuel filter does the Kohler 100REOZJ4 use?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 uses fuel filter part numbers KOHLER GM50006, KOHLER 336661.

What air filter does the Kohler 100REOZJ4 use?

The Kohler 100REOZJ4 uses air filter part number GM94203.

Parts

6
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
GM100703Element, Primary1Air filter Amazon eBay
GM100704Element, Safety1Air filter Amazon eBay
GM62396Hose, Reducer1Hose Amazon eBay
GM94203Heavy Duty Air Cleaner1Air filter Amazon eBay
100REOZJ4Stationary non-emergency gen-setsService part / kit Amazon eBay
80REOZJ4Stationary non-emergency gen-setsService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%9.82.6
Prime50%15.44.1
Prime75%21.25.6
Prime100%28.07.4
Standby25%10.42.7
Standby50%16.34.3
Standby75%22.96.0
Standby100%30.88.1

Available documents

Spec sheet (Kohler)Spec sheet — Kohler-100REOZJ4-Tier-4 (Kohler)Spec sheet — Kohler-100REOZJ4 (Kohler)Spec sheet — g5428 (Kohler)Reference — KOHLERParts manual — tp6894 (Kohler)Service manual — tp6924 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 7 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine