Home›Volvo Penta›Volvo Penta D3-150

Volvo Penta D3-150 Generator Set

The Volvo Penta D3-150 is a 110 kW standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta D3-150 I engine. It is available at 12 V, single-phase and rated 180 A. The set weighs about 301 kg (664 lb).

110 kW
Standby
2.4 L
Displacement
2
Document types

How to read your Volvo Penta serial & model number →

Specifications

Standby power110 kW
EmissionsEU RCD, US EPA Tier 2
ControllerEVC-D, EVC-E
Alternator150A
Voltage options12 V
Phaseone-pole
Rated current180 A
Dry weight301 kg

Engine

Volvo Penta D3-150 I
Displacement2.4 L
Rated speed3000 rpm

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Volvo Penta D3-150?

The Volvo Penta D3-150 is rated 110 kW standby.

What engine does the Volvo Penta D3-150 use?

The Volvo Penta D3-150 is powered by the Volvo Penta D3-150 I engine.

How much does the Volvo Penta D3-150 weigh?

The Volvo Penta D3-150 has a dry weight of 301 kg (663 lb).

What voltages is the Volvo Penta D3-150 available in?

The Volvo Penta D3-150 is offered in 12 V, one-pole-phase.

What alternator comes on the Volvo Penta D3-150?

The Volvo Penta D3-150 uses a 150A alternator.

Parts

7
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
D1-13Elica a 2 pale abbattibili, per saildrive1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $21.88 FridayParts $27.99
D1-20Elica a 3 pale abbattibili, per saildrive1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $197.86 FridayParts $7.99
D1-30Elica a 4 pale abbattibili, per saildrive1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $34.19 FridayParts $7.99
D2-40Elica a 2 pale abbattibili, per linea d’asse1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $34.19 FridayParts $27.99
D2-55Elica a 3 pale abbattibili, per linea d'asse13Service part / kit Amazon eBay $1286.40 FridayParts $26.50
D2-75Elica a 4 pale abbattibili, per linea d'asse1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $1286.40 FridayParts $27.99
D3-110Alternateur supplémentaire1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $1547.99 FridayParts $36.48

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%4.681.24
Prime30%5.971.58
Prime35%7.261.92
Prime40%8.552.26
Prime45%9.842.6
Prime50%11.132.94
Prime55%12.423.28
Prime60%13.713.62
Prime65%15.03.96
Prime70%16.294.3
Prime75%17.584.64
Prime80%18.874.98
Prime85%20.165.33
Prime90%21.455.67
Prime95%22.746.01
Prime100%24.036.35

Available documents

Spec sheet — D3-110 (Volvo Penta)Spec sheet — Volvo-D3-150 (Volvo Penta)Reference — EngineRange2014 (Volvo Penta)Reference — Product Guide Commercial (Volvo Penta)Reference — Saiboat guide HOL (Volvo Penta)Reference — Saiboat guide IT (Volvo Penta)Reference — VolvoPentaLeisure Powerboat FR (Volvo Penta)

This page was generated from the 7 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.