Home›Talles›Talles HTW-920 T5

Talles HTW-920 T5 Generator Set

The Talles HTW-920 T5 is a 805 kW (1006 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi S12A2 PTA2-S engine. It is available at 400 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 120 L (31.7 gal) of oil and 100 L (26.4 gal) of coolant. The set measures 4300×2025×2150 mm (169.3×79.7×84.6 in), weighs about 7479 kg (16488 lb) and produces 80 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 350 L (92.5 gal). The same S12A2 PTA2-S engine also powers generator sets from Mitsubishi.

805 kW
Standby
33.93 L
Displacement
120.0 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power805 kW
Standby kVA1006
Prime power733 kW
EmissionsStage II
Oil capacity120.0 L
Voltage options400 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Dimensions (L×W×H)4300×2025×2150 mm
Dry weight7479 kg
Sound level80.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank350.0 L

Engine

Mitsubishi S12A2 PTA2-S
Oil capacity120.0 L
Coolant capacity100.0 L
Displacement33.93 L
AspirationTCI
Rated speed1500 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Mitsubishi S12A2 PTA2-S in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
MitsubishiMGS0900B, MGS0900C

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mitsubishi S12A2 PTA2-S
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir Cleaner, paper element dry type—
Fuel filterFuel filters, full flow paper element—
Oil filterLubricating oil filter, full flow paper element—
BatteryBattery Charger, Battery Kit—
BeltManual shutoff, 24V DC electric starting motor—
CoolantRadiator, blower fan, fan drive—
OilLubricating oil cooler, Lubricating oil filter, full flow paper element, Lubricating oil pump, gear driven—
Spark plug—

Common questions

How many kW is the Talles HTW-920 T5?

The Talles HTW-920 T5 is rated 805 kW standby (1006.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Talles HTW-920 T5?

The Talles HTW-920 T5 is powered by the Mitsubishi S12A2 PTA2-S engine.

What is the oil capacity of the Talles HTW-920 T5?

The Mitsubishi S12A2 PTA2-S engine in the Talles HTW-920 T5 has an oil capacity of 120.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Talles HTW-920 T5?

The Talles HTW-920 T5 cooling system holds 100 liters (26.4 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Talles HTW-920 T5?

The Talles HTW-920 T5 is rated 733 kW prime (916 kVA), against 805 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Talles HTW-920 T5?

The Talles HTW-920 T5 is rated at 80.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Talles HTW-920 T5?

The Talles HTW-920 T5 has a dry weight of 7479 kg (16488 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Talles HTW-920 T5?

The Talles HTW-920 T5 has a 350 liter (92 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the Talles HTW-920 T5 produce?

The Talles HTW-920 T5 is offered in 400 V, 3-phase.

Available documents

Reference — Product range (Himoinsa)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine