Home›Simson-Maxwell›Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3

Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 Generator Set

The Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 is a 300 kW (1249 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD1351GE engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1249 A. It holds about 30 L (7.9 gal) of oil and 44 L (11.6 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 1 group-4 battery rated 1000 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 3073.4×1219.2×1689.1 mm (121.0×48.0×66.5 in) and weighs about 3122.7 kg (6884 lb). An integrated tank holds 1986.4 L (524.8 gal), roughly 24 hours of runtime. The same TAD1351GE engine also powers generator sets from Volvo Penta.

300 kW
Standby
12.78 L
Displacement
30.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 300–305 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 300–305 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power300 kW
Standby kVA1249
Prime power272 kW
EmissionsTier-3
ControllerDigital auto-start microprocessor based control panel with remote start capability
Oil capacity30.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HCI434 (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V
Phase1
Rated current1249 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker1249 A
Battery group4D
Battery cranking1000 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity44 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3073×1219×1689 mm
Dry weight3122 kg
Fuel tank1986.4 L
Tank runtime24 hr

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD1351GE
Oil capacity30.0 L
Coolant capacity44.0 L
Displacement12.78 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Volvo Penta TAD1351GE in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Volvo PentaTAD1351GE

Common questions

What size generator is the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 is rated 300 kW standby (1249.0 kVA).

What engine does the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD1351GE engine.

What kind of fuel does the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 run on?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3?

The Volvo Penta TAD1351GE engine in the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 has an oil capacity of 30.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 cooling system holds 44 liters (11.6 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 is rated 272 kW prime (1133 kVA), against 300 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 has a dry weight of 3122 kg (6884 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 have?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 has a 1986.4 liter (525 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 24 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 available in?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 1-phase.

What battery does the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 1000 CCA, group 4D, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW300 T6-T3 uses a Stamford/AvK HCI434 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
7748641injector cables1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime42.111.12
Prime25%26.36.95
Prime75%58.315.4
Prime100%75.720.0
Standby25%27.67.29
Standby50%45.111.91
Standby75%63.416.75
Standby100%82.821.87

Available documents

Reference — svw300-t6-t3 (Simson-Maxwell)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine