Home›Simson-Maxwell›Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3

Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 Generator Set

The Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 is a 228 kW (951 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD754GE engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 951 A. It holds about 31 L (8.2 gal) of oil and 34 L (9.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 1 group-4 battery rated 1000 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2908.3×1117.6×1600.2 mm (114.5×44.0×63.0 in) and weighs about 2399.3 kg (5290 lb). The same TAD754GE engine also powers generator sets from Volvo Penta.

228 kW
Standby
7.15 L
Displacement
31.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Compare with other 225–230 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power228 kW
Standby kVA951
Prime power203 kW
EmissionsTier-3
ControllerDigital auto-start microprocessor based
Oil capacity31.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HCI434 (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V
Phase1
Rated current951 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker951 A
Battery group4D, 12V
Battery cranking1000 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity34 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2908×1117×1600 mm
Dry weight2399 kg

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD754GE
Oil capacity31.0 L
Coolant capacity34.0 L
Displacement7.15 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Volvo Penta TAD754GE in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Volvo PentaTAD754GE

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 is rated 228 kW standby (951.0 kVA).

What engine does the Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD754GE engine.

Is the Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 diesel or gas?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3?

The Volvo Penta TAD754GE engine in the Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 has an oil capacity of 31.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 hold?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 cooling system holds 34 liters (9.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 is rated 203 kW prime (847 kVA), against 228 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 has a dry weight of 2399 kg (5289 lb).

What voltage does the Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 produce?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 1-phase.

What battery does the Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 1000 CCA, group 4D, 12V, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SVW220 T6-T3 uses a Stamford/AvK HCI434 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime35.29.3
Prime25%22.05.81
Prime75%52.713.92
Prime100%60.916.09
Standby25%23.26.13
Standby50%37.89.99
Standby75%52.113.76
Standby100%63.216.7

Available documents

Reference — svw220-t6-t3 (Simson-Maxwell)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine