Home›Simson-Maxwell›Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2

Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 Generator Set

The Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 is a 71 kW Diesel standby generator set powered by a Deutz BF4M2012C engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 295 A. It holds 15.9 L (4.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 1 group-4 battery rated 1000 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2108.2×762×1346.2 mm (83.0×30.0×53.0 in) and weighs about 1118.3 kg (2465 lb). The same BF4M2012C engine also powers generator sets from Deutz.

71 kW
Standby
1.0 L
Displacement
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 70–75 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 70–75 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power71 kW
Prime power70 kW
EmissionsTier-2
ControllerDigital auto-start microprocessor based control panel with remote start capability
AlternatorStamford/AvK UCI274 (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V
Phase1
Rated current295 A
Power factor1
Circuit breaker292 A
Battery group4D
Battery cranking1000 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity15.9 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2108×762×1346 mm
Dry weight1118 kg

Engine

Deutz BF4M2012C
Coolant capacity15.9 L
Displacement1.0 L
Aspirationturbocharging with charge air cooling
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Deutz BF4M2012C

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP559418Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowDEUTZ 01174418, DEUTZ 01182553, NAPA 1768, LINDE 0009830627 FridayParts $171.99
Fuel filterP553004Fuel Filter, Spin-OnDEUTZ 01174423, DEUTZ 01180597, NAPA 3358, RENAULT VI 0000150564 FridayParts $18.20

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Coolant filterP554685Coolant Filter, Spin-On Non-ChemicalNAPA 4070, MTU 0002040791, BLUEBIRD 0064641, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811423 buy

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Deutz BF4M2012C in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
DeutzBF 4 M 2012

Common questions

How many kW is the Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 is rated 71 kW standby.

Which engine powers the Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 is powered by the Deutz BF4M2012C engine.

Is the Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 diesel or gas?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 runs on Diesel.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 cooling system holds 15.9 liters (4.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 is rated 70 kW prime, against 71 kW standby.

How much does the Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 weigh?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 has a dry weight of 1118 kg (2465 lb).

What voltages is the Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 available in?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 1-phase.

What battery does the Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 1000 CCA, group 4D, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW80 T6-T2 uses a Stamford/AvK UCI274 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime10.32.72
Prime25%5.91.56
Prime75%15.13.99
Prime100%20.35.36
Standby25%6.51.72
Standby50%11.32.99
Standby75%16.64.39
Standby100%22.35.89

Available documents

Reference — sdw80-t6-t2 (Simson-Maxwell)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine