Home›Simson-Maxwell›Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3

Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 Generator Set

The Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 is a 96 kW (400 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Deutz TCD2013L04C engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 400 A. It holds about 19 L (5.0 gal) of oil and 22 L (5.8 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 1 group-4 battery rated 1000 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2209.8×889×1473.2 mm (87.0×35.0×58.0 in) and weighs about 1212.8 kg (2674 lb).

96 kW
Standby
4.8 L
Displacement
19.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 95–100 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 95–100 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power96 kW
Standby kVA400
Prime power95 kW
EmissionsTier-3
ControllerDigital auto-start microprocessor based control panel with remote start capability
Oil capacity19.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK UCI274 (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V
Phase1
Rated current400 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker400 A
Battery group4D
Battery cranking1000 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity22 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2209×889×1473 mm
Dry weight1212 kg

Engine

Deutz TCD2013L04C
Oil capacity19.0 L
Coolant capacity22.0 L
Displacement4.8 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 is rated 96 kW standby (400.0 kVA).

What engine does the Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 is powered by the Deutz TCD2013L04C engine.

What kind of fuel does the Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 run on?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 take?

The Deutz TCD2013L04C engine in the Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 has an oil capacity of 19.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 cooling system holds 22 liters (5.8 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 is rated 95 kW prime (395 kVA), against 96 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 has a dry weight of 1212 kg (2673 lb).

What voltage does the Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 produce?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 1-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 require?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 1000 CCA, group 4D, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3?

The Simson-Maxwell SDW75 T6-T3 uses a Stamford/AvK UCI274 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime19.05.02
Prime25%10.82.85
Prime75%24.76.53
Prime100%29.47.77
Standby25%11.93.14
Standby50%20.95.52
Standby75%27.27.19
Standby100%32.38.53

Available documents

Reference — sdw75-t6-t3 (Simson-Maxwell)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.