Home›Simson-Maxwell›Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2

Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 Generator Set

The Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 is a 38 kW (160 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Deutz BF4L2011 engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 160 A. It holds about 10 L (2.6 gal) of oil and 10.5 L (2.8 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 1 group-4 battery at 12 V. The set measures 1473.2×660.4×939.8 mm (58.0×26.0×37.0 in) and weighs about 661.5 kg (1458 lb). The same BF4L2011 engine also powers generator sets from Deutz.

38 kW
Standby
3.11 L
Displacement
10.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 35–40 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 35–40 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power38 kW
Standby kVA160
Prime power37 kW
EmissionsTier-2
ControllerDigital auto-start microprocessor based control panel with remote start capability
Oil capacity10.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK UCI224
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V
Phase1
Rated current160 A
Power factor1
Circuit breaker153 A
Battery group4D, 12V
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity10.5 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1473×660×939 mm
Dry weight661 kg

Engine

Deutz BF4L2011
Oil capacity10.0 L
Coolant capacity10.5 L
Displacement3.11 L
Aspirationturbocharged
Rated speed2800 rpm

Filters for the Deutz BF4L2011

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel filterP550345Fuel Filter, Spin-On SecondaryDEUTZ 01174696, DEUTZ 01180596, BALDWIN BF7915, ZETOR 0040563502 KuduParts $17.00 FridayParts $19.00

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP550588Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainDEUTZ 01174482, DEUTZ 1174482, NAPA 3472, BALDWIN BF587-D FridayParts $18.44

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Deutz BF4L2011 in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
DeutzBF4L 2011

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 is rated 38 kW standby (160.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 is powered by the Deutz BF4L2011 engine.

What fuel does the Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2?

The Deutz BF4L2011 engine in the Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 has an oil capacity of 10.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 cooling system holds 10.5 liters (2.8 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 is rated 37 kW prime (153 kVA), against 38 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 has a dry weight of 661 kg (1458 lb).

What voltages is the Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 available in?

The Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 1-phase.

What battery does the Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 use?

The Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, group 4D, 12V, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2?

The Simson-Maxwell SDAC40 T6-T2 uses a Stamford/AvK UCI224 alternator.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
BF4L2011IL Oil79Oil filter Amazon eBay $230.00 FridayParts $12.30 SinoCMP $119.00

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime3.50.92
Prime50%5.81.53
Prime75%8.62.27
Prime100%11.73.09
Standby25%3.91.03
Standby50%6.41.69
Standby75%9.52.51
Standby100%12.93.41

Available documents

Reference — sdac40-t6-t2 (Simson-Maxwell)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine