Home›Rivera Diesel›Rivera Diesel RVL 117

Rivera Diesel RVL 117 Generator Set

The Rivera Diesel RVL 117 is a 116 kW (145 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD532GE engine. It is available at 220 V, 380 V and 440 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 191 A. It holds about 13 L (3.4 gal) of oil and 20.2 L (5.3 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. The set measures 2300×1200×1700 mm (90.6×47.2×66.9 in), weighs about 1390 kg (3064 lb) and produces 102 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 265 L (70.0 gal), roughly 8 hours of runtime. The same TAD532GE engine also powers generator sets from Volvo Penta.

116 kW
Standby
4.76 L
Displacement
13.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Compare with other 115–120 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power116 kW
Standby kVA145
Prime power107 kW
EmissionsEU Stage II / EPA Tier 2
ControllerIL-NT MRS16, MRS16
Oil capacity13.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA442S7 (4-pole, Class IP23 insulation)
Voltage options220 V, 380 V, 440 V
Phase3
Rated current191 A
Power factor0.8
Battery voltage12 V
Coolant capacity20.2 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2300×1200×1700 mm
Dry weight1390 kg
Sound level102.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank265.0 L
Tank runtime8 hr

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD532GE
Oil capacity13.0 L
Coolant capacity20.2 L
Displacement4.76 L
AspirationTurbocharged, aftercooled (TC/PE)
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Volvo Penta TAD532GE in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Volvo PentaTAD532GE

Common questions

What size generator is the Rivera Diesel RVL 117?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 117 is rated 116 kW standby (145.0 kVA).

What engine does the Rivera Diesel RVL 117 use?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 117 is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD532GE engine.

What fuel does the Rivera Diesel RVL 117 use?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 117 runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Rivera Diesel RVL 117?

The Volvo Penta TAD532GE engine in the Rivera Diesel RVL 117 has an oil capacity of 13.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Rivera Diesel RVL 117 hold?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 117 cooling system holds 20.2 liters (5.3 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Rivera Diesel RVL 117?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 117 is rated 107 kW prime (133 kVA), against 116 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Rivera Diesel RVL 117?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 117 is rated at 102.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Rivera Diesel RVL 117 weigh?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 117 has a dry weight of 1390 kg (3064 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Rivera Diesel RVL 117?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 117 has a 265 liter (70 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 8 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Rivera Diesel RVL 117 produce?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 117 is offered in 220 V, 380 V, 440 V, 3-phase.

Which alternator is fitted to the Rivera Diesel RVL 117?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 117 uses a Leroy-Somer LSA442S7 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class IP23.

Parts

12
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
11700335Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
11700336Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
11700337Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
20924086Sensor, coolant water1Sensor eBay $180.00
23172474Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
23178165Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
23193385Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
11700334Six point screw18Service part / kit eBay FridayParts $29.99
11700347Compression spring8Service part / kit eBay
20412745Cap plug3Service part / kit eBay
20565912Exhaust valve4Service part / kit eBay
3801234Cylinder head1Service part / kit eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%15.224.02
Prime75%22.185.86
Prime100%30.137.96
Standby50%16.474.35
Standby75%24.726.53
Standby100%34.038.99

Available documents

Spec sheet — RD-RVL117-440V (Rivera Diesel)Spec sheet — grupos rivera diesel (Rivera Diesel)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine