Home›Perkins›Perkins FPE 625 M

Perkins FPE 625 M Generator Set

The Perkins FPE 625 M is a 625 kW (902 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 2806A-E18TAG1A engine. It is available at 400/230 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 1000 A. It holds about 61 L (16.1 gal) of oil and 61 L (16.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of N/A °C. Starting uses 1 group-12 battery at 24 V. The set measures 1700×4500×2300 mm (66.9×177.2×90.6 in), weighs about 5242 kg (11557 lb) and produces 70 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 1000 L (264.2 gal), roughly N/A hours of runtime. The same 2806A-E18TAG1A engine also powers generator sets from AKSA, Caps and FG Wilson.

625 kW
Standby
18.1 L
Displacement
61.0 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

How to read your Perkins serial & model number →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power625 kW
Standby kVA902
Prime power568 kW
EmissionsG2
ControllerGENA
Oil capacity61.0 L
AlternatorMarelli MJB 355 SB4
Voltage options400/230 V
PhaseThree phase
Rated current1000 A
Power factor0,8
Circuit breaker1000 A
Battery group12V
Battery voltage24 V V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity61.0 L
Max ambientN/A °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1700×4500×2300 mm
Dry weight5242 kg
Sound level70.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank1000.0 L
Tank runtimeN/A hr

Engine

Perkins 2806A-E18TAG1A
Oil capacity62.0 L
Coolant capacity61.0 L
Displacement18.1 L
AspirationTurbocharged and air-to-air charge cooled
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 2806A-E18TAG1A

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551808Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 4587260, NAPA 7792, BALDWIN B7299, CLAAS 0000900651 KuduParts $80.00
Fuel filterP551311Fuel Filter, Spin-On SecondaryPERKINS 4650996, BALDWIN BF7587, TAMROCK 019854051, LOESING 025133 KuduParts $147.00 FridayParts $151.84

Same engine, other brands

3 brands

The Perkins 2806A-E18TAG1A in this set also powers 6 generator sets sold under 3 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
FG WilsonLL7024F, P600P5, P660-1, P660E5
AKSAAD650
CapsCP660-TP1

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 2806A-E18TAG1A
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant24.0—
Oil7.05—
Spark plug—

Common questions

What size generator is the Perkins FPE 625 M?

The Perkins FPE 625 M is rated 625 kW standby (902.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Perkins FPE 625 M?

The Perkins FPE 625 M is powered by the Perkins 2806A-E18TAG1A engine.

Is the Perkins FPE 625 M diesel or gas?

The Perkins FPE 625 M runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Perkins FPE 625 M?

The Perkins 2806A-E18TAG1A engine in the Perkins FPE 625 M has an oil capacity of 62.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Perkins FPE 625 M?

The Perkins FPE 625 M cooling system holds 61 liters (16.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Perkins FPE 625 M?

The Perkins FPE 625 M is rated 568 kW prime (820 kVA), against 625 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Perkins FPE 625 M?

The Perkins FPE 625 M is rated at 70.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Perkins FPE 625 M weigh?

The Perkins FPE 625 M has a dry weight of 5242 kg (11556 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Perkins FPE 625 M?

The Perkins FPE 625 M has a 1000 liter (264 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about N/A hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Perkins FPE 625 M produce?

The Perkins FPE 625 M is offered in 400/230 V, Three phase-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Perkins FPE 625 M require?

The Perkins FPE 625 M uses 1 battery, 24 V V each, group 12V, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Perkins FPE 625 M use?

The Perkins FPE 625 M uses a Marelli MJB 355 SB4 alternator.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
P26-1STwo large doors on each side2Service part / kit Amazon eBay $117.00

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime75%85.024.0
Standby100%117.035.0

Available documents