Home›Perkins›Perkins FPE 33 M

Perkins FPE 33 M Generator Set

The Perkins FPE 33 M is a 33 kW (48 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1103A-33G engine. It is available at 400/230 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 26 A. It holds about 10.2 L (2.7 gal) of oil and 8.3 L (2.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of N/A °C. Starting uses 1 group-12 battery at 12 V. The set measures 1100×1900×1270 mm (43.3×74.8×50.0 in), weighs about 889 kg (1960 lb) and produces 70 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 140 L (37.0 gal), roughly 140 hours of runtime. The same 1103A-33G engine also powers generator sets from Caps.

33 kW
Standby
3.3 L
Displacement
10.2 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

How to read your Perkins serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 30–35 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 30–35 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the FPE 33 M

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power33 kW
Standby kVA48
Prime power30 kW
EmissionsG2
ControllerGENA
Oil capacity10.2 L
AlternatorMarelli MXB-E 180 SB4
Voltage options400/230 V
PhaseThree phase
Rated current26 A
Power factor0,8
Circuit breaker24 A
Battery group12 V
Battery voltage12 V V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity8.3 L
Max ambientN/A °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1100×1900×1270 mm
Dry weight889 kg
Sound level70.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank140.0 L
Tank runtime140 hr

Engine

Perkins 1103A-33G
Oil capacity8.3 L
Coolant capacity10.2 L
Displacement3.3 L
AspirationNaturel
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1103A-33G

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554403Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 26540249, NAPA 1806, BALDWIN BT216, VERSATILE 00034778 KuduParts $22.00
Fuel filterP556287Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2650097, PERKINS 2650125, BALDWIN BF884, RENAULT VI 0003052535 FridayParts $26.90

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Perkins 1103A-33G in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
CapsCP33-TP1

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1103A-33G
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterMounted air filter901047 Amazon eBay $63.75 NAPA $62.83 FridayParts $24.99 KuduParts $110.00
Fuel filterNext generation fuel filter—
Oil filter—500 hr
Coolant10.2 litres—
Oil8.3 litres—

Common questions

What size generator is the Perkins FPE 33 M?

The Perkins FPE 33 M is rated 33 kW standby (48.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Perkins FPE 33 M?

The Perkins FPE 33 M is powered by the Perkins 1103A-33G engine.

What kind of fuel does the Perkins FPE 33 M run on?

The Perkins FPE 33 M runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Perkins FPE 33 M?

The Perkins 1103A-33G engine in the Perkins FPE 33 M has an oil capacity of 8.3 liters.

How much coolant does the Perkins FPE 33 M hold?

The Perkins FPE 33 M cooling system holds 8.3 liters (2.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Perkins FPE 33 M?

The Perkins FPE 33 M is rated 30 kW prime (43 kVA), against 33 kW standby.

How loud is the Perkins FPE 33 M?

The Perkins FPE 33 M is rated at 70.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Perkins FPE 33 M?

The Perkins FPE 33 M has a dry weight of 889 kg (1959 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Perkins FPE 33 M have?

The Perkins FPE 33 M has a 140 liter (37 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 140 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Perkins FPE 33 M available in?

The Perkins FPE 33 M is offered in 400/230 V, Three phase-phase.

What battery does the Perkins FPE 33 M use?

The Perkins FPE 33 M uses 1 battery, 12 V V each, group 12 V, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Perkins FPE 33 M?

The Perkins FPE 33 M uses a Marelli MXB-E 180 SB4 alternator.

Which air filter part number does the Perkins FPE 33 M take?

The Perkins FPE 33 M uses air filter part number 901047.

Parts

2
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
1103A-33OIL FILTER1Oil filter Amazon eBay $14.00 FridayParts $14.99
266-6830Fuel injectorInjector eBay FridayParts $102.00 SinoCMP $109.00

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime75%4.13.3
Standby100%7.25.6

Available documents

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter 901047$62.83
1 priced item$62.83
Other sets with this engine