Home›Perkins›Perkins 1104C-44G2

Perkins 1104C-44G2 Generator Set

The Perkins 1104C-44G2 is a 54 kW (59 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1104C-44G2 engine. It operates at 60 Hz. It holds about 8.5 L (2.2 gal) of oil and 12.8 L (3.4 gal) of coolant. The set measures 1239×615×951 mm (48.8×24.2×37.4 in) and weighs about 401 kg (884 lb).

54 kW
Standby
4.4 L
Displacement
8.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Perkins serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 45–50 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 45–50 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power54 kW
Standby kVA59
Prime power41 kW
EmissionsEU Stage II/U.S. EPA Tier 2
Oil capacity8.5 L
Coolant capacity12.8 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)1239×615×951 mm
Dry weight401 kg

Engine

Perkins 1104C-44G2
Oil capacity8.5 L
Coolant capacity12.6 L
Displacement4.4 L
AspirationNaturally aspirated
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1104C-44G2

4

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554407Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 102632, PERKINS 2564401, NAPA 1459, BALDWIN BT237 KuduParts $25.00 FridayParts $26.84
Oil filterP550299Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 2254347, BALDWIN BT251, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811293, LOESING 025037 buy
Fuel filterP502420Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2656F823, PERKINS 4415122, NAPA 600488, CLAAS 0011377510 buy

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP550588Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainPERKINS 265118, PERKINS T64102003, NAPA 3472, BALDWIN BF587-D FridayParts $18.44

Service intervals

2
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
oil and filterChange450 hr1300 Series EDi - oil and filter changes at 450 hours reduce down time
service intervalOther500 hr1100C range - 500 hour service intervals

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
Engine oilAPI CH4/ACEA E51100 Series (1103C/1104C)
Engine oil15W40ACEA E3 or API CG41300 Series EDi
Engine oilmulti-grade oilAPI-CH4/CI41106D-E66TAG
Engine oilsingle or multigrade oilACEA E1 E2 or CD/SD1000 Series
FuelBS 2869 Part 2 1998 Class A2 or ASTM D975 D21000/1300 Series

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Perkins 1104C-44G2?

The Perkins 1104C-44G2 is rated 54 kW standby (59.0 kVA).

What engine does the Perkins 1104C-44G2 use?

The Perkins 1104C-44G2 is powered by the Perkins 1104C-44G2 engine.

Is the Perkins 1104C-44G2 diesel or gas?

The Perkins 1104C-44G2 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Perkins 1104C-44G2?

The Perkins 1104C-44G2 engine in the Perkins 1104C-44G2 has an oil capacity of 8.5 liters.

How much coolant does the Perkins 1104C-44G2 hold?

The Perkins 1104C-44G2 cooling system holds 12.8 liters (3.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Perkins 1104C-44G2?

The Perkins 1104C-44G2 is rated 41 kW prime (60 kVA), against 54 kW standby.

How much does the Perkins 1104C-44G2 weigh?

The Perkins 1104C-44G2 has a dry weight of 401 kg (884 lb).

Troubleshooting

6

Fault codes

CodeMeaning
23Start failed
24Stop fail
25Ubat
26Underspeed
28Vgen unbal
29Wrn ECU Alarm

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing. Full Perkins 1104C-44G2 troubleshooting guide (8 entries) →

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%235.062.08
Prime75%228.060.23
Prime100%237.062.61
Prime110%250.066.04
Standby50%39.010.3
Standby100%47.012.42

Available documents

Engine spec — 1104C-44G2 ElectropaK Preliminary (pn1733-09-03) (Perkins)Engine spec — 1104C 44TAG2 (Perkins)Engine spec — 1104c-44g2 electropak (pn1733 - nov05) (Perkins)Engine spec — perkins (Perkins)Reference — MMG35FH (Operation) (Perkins)

This page was generated from the 5 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.