Home›Perkins›Perkins 1103C-33TG3

Perkins 1103C-33TG3 Generator Set

The Perkins 1103C-33TG3 is a 41 kW (51.3 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1103C-33TG3 engine. It operates at 50 Hz. It holds about 7.4 L (2.0 gal) of oil and 10.1 L (2.7 gal) of coolant.

41 kW
Standby
3.3 L
Displacement
7.4 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Perkins serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 40–45 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 40–45 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power41 kW
Standby kVA51
Prime power36.8 kW
EmissionsStage 2
Oil capacity7.4 L
Power factor0.8

Engine

Perkins 1103C-33TG3
Oil capacity7.4 L
Coolant capacity10.1 L
Displacement3.3 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1103C-33TG3

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554403Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 26540249, NAPA 1806, BALDWIN BT216, VERSATILE 00034778 KuduParts $22.00
Oil filterP554407Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 102632, PERKINS 2564401, NAPA 1459, BALDWIN BT237 KuduParts $25.00 FridayParts $26.84
Fuel filterP556287Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2650097, PERKINS 2650125, BALDWIN BF884, RENAULT VI 0003052535 FridayParts $26.90

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1103C-33TG3
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Coolant10.1 litres—
OilAPI CH4/ACEA E57.4 litres—

Compatible filters for the Perkins 1103C-33TG3 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: Perkins 901047 Perkins 26510338 Perkins 3901464M1 Donaldson P772579 Donaldson P775300
  • Oil filter: Perkins T74105021 Perkins 901103 Donaldson P554403 Donaldson P554407 Wix 51806

Service intervals

1
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
General serviceOther500 hr500 hour service intervals (general statement in document; no itemised schedule table)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
Engine oilAPI CH4/ACEA E57.4 litresTotal lubrication system capacity
FuelBS 2869 Class 2 or ASTM D975 D2BS 2869 Class 2 / ASTM D975 D2Fuel specification

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Perkins 1103C-33TG3?

The Perkins 1103C-33TG3 is rated 41 kW standby (51.3 kVA).

What engine is in the Perkins 1103C-33TG3?

The Perkins 1103C-33TG3 is powered by the Perkins 1103C-33TG3 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Perkins 1103C-33TG3 run on?

The Perkins 1103C-33TG3 runs on diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Perkins 1103C-33TG3?

The Perkins 1103C-33TG3 engine in the Perkins 1103C-33TG3 has an oil capacity of 7.4 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Perkins 1103C-33TG3?

The Perkins 1103C-33TG3 cooling system holds 10.1 liters (2.7 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Perkins 1103C-33TG3?

The Perkins 1103C-33TG3 is rated 36.8 kW prime (46 kVA), against 41 kW standby.

What oil filter does the Perkins 1103C-33TG3 use?

The Perkins 1103C-33TG3 uses oil filter part numbers PERKINS T74105021, PERKINS 901103.

Which air filter part number does the Perkins 1103C-33TG3 take?

The Perkins 1103C-33TG3 uses air filter part numbers PERKINS 901047, PERKINS 26510338.

Available documents

Engine spec — 1103C-33TG3 ElectropaK PN1879 (Perkins)Engine spec — Perkins Engines Guide www.engine.od.ua (Perkins)Reference — GenSet Selector Certified (PN1858 Feb09) (Perkins)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.