Home›Olympian›Olympian GEP200-4

Olympian GEP200-4 Generator Set

The Olympian GEP200-4 is a 144 kW (180 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1106C-E66TAG4 engine. It is available at 415/240 V, 400/230 V, 380/220 V, 220/127 V, 220/110 V, 200/115 V, 480/277 V, 240/120 V, 230/115 V, 440/254 V, 208/120 V and 240/139 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 127 A. It holds about 15.5 L (4.1 gal) of oil and 15.5 L (4.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-105 battery at 12 V. The set measures 2500×1320×1626 mm (98.4×52.0×64.0 in), weighs about 1691 kg (3728 lb) and produces 15 dBA at 10 m. An integrated tank holds 418 L (110.4 gal), roughly 11.8 hours of runtime. The same 1106C-E66TAG4 engine also powers generator sets from FG Wilson and Perkins.

144 kW
Standby
6.0 L
Displacement
15.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Olympian serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 140–145 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 140–145 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the GEP200-4

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power144 kW
Standby kVA180
EmissionsEU Stage II
ControllerPowerWizard 1.1+
Oil capacity15.5 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LL5014D (2-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options415/240 V, 400/230 V, 380/220 V, 220/127 V, 220/110 V, 200/115 V, 480/277 V, 240/120 V, 230/115 V, 440/254 V, 208/120 V, 240/139 V
Phase3
Rated current127.0 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker127.0 A
Battery group105.0
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity15.5 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2500×1320×1626 mm
Dry weight1691 kg
Fuel tank418.0 L
Tank runtime11.8 hr

Engine

Perkins 1106C-E66TAG4
Oil capacity15.5 L
Coolant capacity27.0 L
Displacement6.0 L
AspirationMechanical turbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG4

5

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550920Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 2654A111, PERKINS 4627133, NAPA 7325, BALDWIN B7378 KuduParts $45.00 FridayParts $46.80

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel filterP502420Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2656F823, PERKINS 4415122, NAPA 600488, CLAAS 0011377510 buy
Fuel filterP550974Fuel Filter, In-LinePERKINS 102601, NAPA 3270, BLAW KNOX 0016481600, VERMEER 102995001 FridayParts $356.80
Fuel / water separatorP551425Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560139, PERKINS 26560141, NAPA 3586, BALDWIN BF7677-D FridayParts $20.00
Fuel / water separatorP551426Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560920, BALDWIN BF9830-D, SULLAIR 1006374, JCB 320A7128 KuduParts $34.00

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG4 in this set also powers 5 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
FG WilsonP180P2, P200, P200-2, P33-3
Perkins1106C-E66TAG4

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG4
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterPaper Element—1560 hr
Fuel filterReplaceable Element—1560 hr
Oil filterSpin-On, Full Flow2654A1111560 hr Amazon eBay $23.99 NAPA $22.21 FridayParts $28.06 KuduParts $48.00
Battery—
BeltN/A—
Coolant—
OilAPI CH4 / CI4 15W-40—1560 hr
Spark plugN/A—

Common questions

How many kW is the Olympian GEP200-4?

The Olympian GEP200-4 is rated 144 kW standby (180.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Olympian GEP200-4?

The Olympian GEP200-4 is powered by the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG4 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Olympian GEP200-4 run on?

The Olympian GEP200-4 runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Olympian GEP200-4 take?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG4 engine in the Olympian GEP200-4 has an oil capacity of 15.5 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Olympian GEP200-4?

The Olympian GEP200-4 cooling system holds 15.5 liters (4.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Olympian GEP200-4?

The Olympian GEP200-4 has a dry weight of 1691 kg (3728 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Olympian GEP200-4?

The Olympian GEP200-4 has a 418 liter (110 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 11.8 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Olympian GEP200-4 available in?

The Olympian GEP200-4 is offered in 415/240 V, 400/230 V, 380/220 V, 220/127 V, 220/110 V, 200/115 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the Olympian GEP200-4 need?

The Olympian GEP200-4 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, group 105.0, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Olympian GEP200-4?

The Olympian GEP200-4 uses a Leroy-Somer LL5014D alternator. It has 2 poles. Insulation class H.

What oil filter does the Olympian GEP200-4 use?

The Olympian GEP200-4 uses oil filter part number 2654A111.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime100%44.511.8
Standby100%48.612.8

Available documents

Spec sheet — Olympian GEP200-4 Perkins-1106C-E66TAG4 (Olympian)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter 2654A111$22.21
1 priced item$22.21