Home›MTU›MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63

MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 Generator Set

The MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 is a 50.4 kW (63 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 1A engine. It is available at 400 V, 380 V and 415 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 90.9 A. It holds about 12.8 L (3.4 gal) of oil and 18.5 L (4.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. The set measures 2150×780×1500 mm (84.6×30.7×59.1 in) and produces 69 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 145 L (38.3 gal), roughly 14 hours of runtime.

50.4 kW
Standby
4.5 L
Displacement
12.8 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 50–55 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 50–55 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power50.4 kW
Standby kVA63
Prime power48 kW
EmissionsEU 97/68 EC Stage II
Oil capacity12.8 L
AlternatorMecc Alte HM200B1N (Class H-class insulation)
Voltage options400 V, 380 V, 415 V
PhaseThree phase
Rated current90.9 A
Power factor0.8
Battery voltage12 V
Coolant capacity18.5 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2150×780×1500 mm
Wet weight948 kg
Sound level69.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank145.0 L
Tank runtime14 hr

Engine

Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 1A
Oil capacity12.8 L
Coolant capacity18.5 L
Displacement4.5 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Service specifications

1
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
PressureMaximum allowable back pressure5kPa

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What size generator is the MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63?

The MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 is rated 50.4 kW standby (63.0 kVA).

What engine is in the MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63?

The MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 is powered by the Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 1A engine.

Is the MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 diesel or gas?

The MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63?

The Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 1A engine in the MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 has an oil capacity of 12.8 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63?

The MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 cooling system holds 18.5 liters (4.9 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63?

The MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 is rated 48 kW prime (60 kVA), against 50.4 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63?

The MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 is rated at 69.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How big is the fuel tank on the MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63?

The MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 has a 145 liter (38 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 14 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 available in?

The MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 is offered in 400 V, 380 V, 415 V, Three phase-phase.

What alternator does the MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 use?

The MTU mtu 4R0113 DS63 uses a Mecc Alte HM200B1N alternator. Insulation class H-class.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
50%7.01.85
100%13.73.62
Standby15.03.96

Available documents

Spec sheet — 3238081 PG spec 4R0113DS63 63kVA 3B 3D 50Hz Iveco (Rolls-Royce Group (MTU))

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine