Home›MTU›MTU 8V0183 GS260

MTU 8V0183 GS260 Generator Set

The MTU 8V0183 GS260 is a 255 kW (260 kVA) gas standby generator set powered by a Power Solutions International 14.6L CAC engine. It is available at 240 V, 208 V, 480 V and 600 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1063 A. It holds about 38.1 L (10.1 gal) of oil and 227 L (60.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 2 group-4 batteries rated 1050 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 4064×2506×2404 mm (160.0×98.7×94.6 in), weighs about 4055 kg (8940 lb) and produces 83.1 dBA at 7 m. The same 14.6L CAC engine also powers generator sets from Hipower.

255 kW
Standby
14.6 L
Displacement
38.1 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Specifications

Fuelgas
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power255 kW
Standby kVA260
Prime power235 kW
Oil capacity38.1 L
Alternator572RSL4031
Voltage options240 V, 208 V, 480 V, 600 V
Phase1
Rated current1063 A
Power factor1
Battery group4D
Battery cranking1050 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity227 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)4064×2506×2404 mm
Dry weight4055 kg
Sound level83.1 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Power Solutions International 14.6L CAC
Oil capacity38.1 L
Coolant capacity43.2 L
Displacement14.6 L
Aspirationturbo
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Power Solutions International 14.6L CAC in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
HipowerHNG 265 T6

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelDiesel #2Recommended Fuel for diesel gensets (e.g. DS30, DS40, DS50, DS80, DS100, DS125, DS150, DS180, DS200, DS230, DS250, DS275, DS300, DS350, DS400, DS450, DS500)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
208V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V112 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30 SYSTEM RATINGS connection row
240V14 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V312 LEAD DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
380V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
480V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
600V34 LEAD WYE DOUBLE DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the MTU 8V0183 GS260?

The MTU 8V0183 GS260 is rated 255 kW standby (260.0 kVA).

What engine is in the MTU 8V0183 GS260?

The MTU 8V0183 GS260 is powered by the Power Solutions International 14.6L CAC engine.

What kind of fuel does the MTU 8V0183 GS260 run on?

The MTU 8V0183 GS260 runs on gas.

What is the oil capacity of the MTU 8V0183 GS260?

The Power Solutions International 14.6L CAC engine in the MTU 8V0183 GS260 has an oil capacity of 38.1 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU 8V0183 GS260 hold?

The MTU 8V0183 GS260 cooling system holds 227 liters (60.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MTU 8V0183 GS260?

The MTU 8V0183 GS260 is rated 235 kW prime (293 kVA), against 255 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MTU 8V0183 GS260?

The MTU 8V0183 GS260 is rated at 83.1 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MTU 8V0183 GS260 weigh?

The MTU 8V0183 GS260 has a dry weight of 4055 kg (8939 lb).

What voltage does the MTU 8V0183 GS260 produce?

The MTU 8V0183 GS260 is offered in 240 V, 208 V, 480 V, 600 V, 1-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the MTU 8V0183 GS260 require?

The MTU 8V0183 GS260 uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, 1050 CCA, group 4D, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the MTU 8V0183 GS260?

The MTU 8V0183 GS260 uses a 572RSL4031 alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%30.48.03
Prime75%42.511.23
Prime100%56.114.82
Standby50%5.21.4
Standby75%7.52.0
Standby100%9.92.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — 23574 PG Spec 8V0183GS260 260kW 3D 60Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 23575 PG Spec 8V0183GS260 235kW 3B 60Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebook (MTU)Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebookUpdate102017 (MTU)

This page was generated from the 4 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine