Home›MTU›MTU 20V4000 DS2800

MTU 20V4000 DS2800 Generator Set

The MTU 20V4000 DS2800 is a 2800 kW (3500 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 20V4000G74S engine. It is available at 380 V, 480 V, 600 V, 4160 V, 1247 V, 1320 V and 1380 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 5318 A. It holds about 390 L (103.0 gal) of oil and 860 L (227.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 48 °C. Starting uses 1 group-4 battery rated 4200 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 7626×3099×3569 mm (300.2×122.0×140.5 in), weighs about 28149 kg (62058 lb) and produces 97.5 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds Not Available L (None gal), roughly Not Available hours of runtime.

2800 kW
Standby
95.4 L
Displacement
390.0 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 2800–2805 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 2800–2805 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power2800 kW
Standby kVA3500
Prime power2500 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 2
ControllerDigital Control Panel(s)
Oil capacity390.0 L
Alternator1030FDL1110 (4-pole, Class Not Available insulation)
Voltage options380 V, 416 V, 440 V, 480 V, 600 V, 4160 V, 1247 V, 1320 V, 1380 V
Phase3
Rated current5318 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker4748 A
Battery group4,200
Battery cranking4200 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity860 L
Max ambient48 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)7626×3099×3569 mm
Dry weight25498 kg
Sound level97.5 dBA @ 7 m
Tank runtimeNot Available hr

Engine

MTU 20V4000G74S
Oil capacity390.0 L
Coolant capacity1049.0 L
Displacement95.4 L
AspirationNo Load to Full Load Regulation
Rated speed1800 rpm

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelDiesel #2Recommended Fuel for diesel gensets (e.g. DS30, DS40, DS50, DS80, DS100, DS125, DS150, DS180, DS200, DS230, DS250, DS275, DS300, DS350, DS400, DS450, DS500)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
208V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V112 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30 SYSTEM RATINGS connection row
240V14 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V312 LEAD DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
380V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
480V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
600V34 LEAD WYE DOUBLE DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the MTU 20V4000 DS2800?

The MTU 20V4000 DS2800 is rated 2800 kW standby (3500.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the MTU 20V4000 DS2800?

The MTU 20V4000 DS2800 is powered by the MTU 20V4000G74S engine.

Is the MTU 20V4000 DS2800 diesel or gas?

The MTU 20V4000 DS2800 runs on diesel.

How much oil does the MTU 20V4000 DS2800 take?

The MTU 20V4000G74S engine in the MTU 20V4000 DS2800 has an oil capacity of 390.0 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU 20V4000 DS2800 hold?

The MTU 20V4000 DS2800 cooling system holds 860 liters (227.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the MTU 20V4000 DS2800?

The MTU 20V4000 DS2800 is rated 2500 kW prime (3125 kVA), against 2800 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MTU 20V4000 DS2800?

The MTU 20V4000 DS2800 is rated at 97.5 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MTU 20V4000 DS2800 weigh?

The MTU 20V4000 DS2800 has a dry weight of 25498 kg (56213 lb).

What voltage does the MTU 20V4000 DS2800 produce?

The MTU 20V4000 DS2800 is offered in 380 V, 416 V, 440 V, 480 V, 600 V, 4160 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the MTU 20V4000 DS2800 require?

The MTU 20V4000 DS2800 uses 1 battery, 24 V each, 4200 CCA, group 4,200, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the MTU 20V4000 DS2800?

The MTU 20V4000 DS2800 uses a 1030FDL1110 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class Not Available.

Parts

13
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
0.04PM1Service part / kit buy
0.37CO1Service part / kit buy
1020FDL1106Generator Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
1020FDM1182Generator Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
1020FDS1124Generator Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
1030FDH1254Generator Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
1030FDL1110Generator Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
217.3Heat Radiated to Ambient1Service part / kit buy
28149Dry Weight1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
5.95NOx + NMHC1Service part / kit buy
60.6Fan Power1Service part / kit buy
95.4Displacement1Service part / kit buy
97.5Sound Level1Service part / kit buy

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%30.48.03
Prime75%42.511.23
Prime100%56.114.82
Standby50%5.21.4
Standby75%7.52.0
Standby100%9.92.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — 231153 PG Spec 20V4000DS2800G04 2790kW 3D T2 60Hz 50C (MTU)Spec sheet — 231153 PG Spec 20V4000DS2800G04 2790kW 3D T2 SCAQMD 60Hz 50C (MTU)Spec sheet — 231160 PG Spec 20V4000DS2800G04 2500kW 3F T2 SCAQMD 60Hz 50C (MTU)Spec sheet — 231215 PG Spec 20V4000DS2800G04 2800kW 3D T2 SCAQMD 60Hz 48C (MTU)Spec sheet — 231216 PG Spec 20V4000DS2800G04 2800kW 3D FC 60Hz 48C (MTU)Spec sheet — 231217 PG Spec 20V4000DS2800G04 2790kW 3D FC 60Hz 50C (MTU)Spec sheet — 231240 PG Spec 20V4000DS2800G04 2500kW 3F T2 SCAQMD 60Hz 48C (MTU)Spec sheet — 231241 PG Spec 20V4000DS2800G04 2500kW 3F FC 60Hz 48C (MTU)Spec sheet — 231242 PG Spec 20V4000DS2800G04 2500kW 3F FC 60Hz 50C (MTU)Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebook (MTU)Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebookUpdate102017 (MTU)Reference — MTU 20V4000 DS2800 2800kW Standby (MTU)Reference — mtu4000-ds2800-stand (MTU)Parts manual — MTU20V4000DS2800 2500kW DCCP (MTU)Parts manual — mtu4000-ds2800-dccp (MTU)

This page was generated from the 15 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.