Home›MTU›MTU 12V4000 DS2250

MTU 12V4000 DS2250 Generator Set

The MTU 12V4000 DS2250 is a 1840 kW (2100 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 12V4000G34F engine. It is available at 380 V, 400 V, 415 V and 11 V, 50 Hz and rated 3191 A. It holds about 260 L (68.7 gal) of oil and 200 L (52.8 gal) of coolant. The set measures 4077×1810×2330 mm (160.5×71.3×91.7 in) and weighs about 11130 kg (24537 lb).

1840 kW
Standby
57.2 L
Displacement
260.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Compare with other 1840–1845 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power1840 kW
Standby kVA2100
Prime power1680 kW
EmissionsTier 2 optimized
ControllerADEC (ECU 9)
Oil capacity260.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA52.3 S7 (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options380 V, 400 V, 415 V, 11 V
Rated current3191 A
Power factor0.8
Coolant capacity200 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)4077×1810×2330 mm
Dry weight11130 kg

Engine

MTU 12V4000G34F
Oil capacity260.0 L
Coolant capacity200.0 L
Displacement57.2 L
Aspirationwater charge air cooling
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the MTU 12V4000G34F

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP550849Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeNAPA 3763, BALDWIN PF7928, DAVCO 102526, DAVCO 102527 FridayParts $20.90 KuduParts $39.00

Common questions

How many kW is the MTU 12V4000 DS2250?

The MTU 12V4000 DS2250 is rated 1840 kW standby (2100.0 kVA).

What engine does the MTU 12V4000 DS2250 use?

The MTU 12V4000 DS2250 is powered by the MTU 12V4000G34F engine.

What fuel does the MTU 12V4000 DS2250 use?

The MTU 12V4000 DS2250 runs on diesel.

How much oil does the MTU 12V4000 DS2250 take?

The MTU 12V4000G34F engine in the MTU 12V4000 DS2250 has an oil capacity of 260.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the MTU 12V4000 DS2250?

The MTU 12V4000 DS2250 cooling system holds 200 liters (52.8 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MTU 12V4000 DS2250?

The MTU 12V4000 DS2250 is rated 1680 kW prime (2100 kVA), against 1840 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the MTU 12V4000 DS2250?

The MTU 12V4000 DS2250 has a dry weight of 11130 kg (24537 lb).

What voltage does the MTU 12V4000 DS2250 produce?

The MTU 12V4000 DS2250 is offered in 380 V, 400 V, 415 V, 11 V.

Which alternator is fitted to the MTU 12V4000 DS2250?

The MTU 12V4000 DS2250 uses a Leroy-Somer LSA52.3 S7 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
50%229.060.5
75%324.085.59
100%413.0109.1
Prime50%229.060.5
Prime75%324.085.59
Prime100%413.0109.1
Standby50%233.061.55
Standby75%339.089.55
Standby100%463.0122.31

Available documents

Spec sheet — 16120832 PG spec 12V4000DS2250 2100kVA 3F FC 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 16120833 PG spec 12V4000DS2250 2100kVA 3F NEA 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 16120967 PG spec 12V4000DS2250 2100kVA 3B FC 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 32311441 PG spec 12V4000DS2250 2300kVA 3D FC 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 32311451 PG spec 12V4000DS2250 2300kVA 3D NEA 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 32311461 PG spec 12V4000DS2250 2100kVA 3E FC 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 32311471 PG spec 12V4000DS2250 2100kVA 3E NEA 50Hz (MTU)

This page was generated from the 7 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine