Home›MTU›MTU 12V1600 DS880

MTU 12V1600 DS880 Generator Set

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 is a 704 kW (880 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 12V1600G21F engine. It is available at 380 V, 400 V and 415 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 1337 A. It holds about 72.5 L (19.2 gal) of oil and 65 L (17.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. The set measures 3670×2095×2525 mm (144.5×82.5×99.4 in), weighs about 5700 kg (12566 lb) and produces 77.7 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 800 L (211.3 gal), roughly 5.2 hours of runtime.

704 kW
Standby
22.44 L
Displacement
72.5 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 700–705 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 700–705 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power704 kW
Standby kVA880
Prime power640 kW
EmissionsEPA Nonroad T2 compliant
ControllerIsland operation
Oil capacity72.5 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA 49.3 M8
Voltage options380 V, 400 V, 415 V
Phase3-Phase
Rated current1337 A
Power factor0.8
Battery voltage12 VDC V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity65 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3670×2095×2525 mm
Dry weight5700 kg
Sound level77.7 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank800.0 L
Tank runtime5.2 hr

Engine

MTU 12V1600G21F
Oil capacity72.5 L
Coolant capacity65.0 L
Displacement22.44 L
Aspirationturbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Common questions

How many kW is the MTU 12V1600 DS880?

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 is rated 704 kW standby (880.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the MTU 12V1600 DS880?

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 is powered by the MTU 12V1600G21F engine.

What fuel does the MTU 12V1600 DS880 use?

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 runs on diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a MTU 12V1600 DS880?

The MTU 12V1600G21F engine in the MTU 12V1600 DS880 has an oil capacity of 72.5 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the MTU 12V1600 DS880?

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 cooling system holds 65 liters (17.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the MTU 12V1600 DS880?

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 is rated 640 kW prime (800 kVA), against 704 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MTU 12V1600 DS880?

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 is rated at 77.7 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MTU 12V1600 DS880 weigh?

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 has a dry weight of 5700 kg (12566 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the MTU 12V1600 DS880?

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 has a 800 liter (211 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 5.2 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the MTU 12V1600 DS880 produce?

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 is offered in 380 V, 400 V, 415 V, 3-Phase-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the MTU 12V1600 DS880 require?

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 uses 2 batteryies, 12 VDC V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the MTU 12V1600 DS880?

The MTU 12V1600 DS880 uses a Leroy-Somer LSA 49.3 M8 alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
50%88.723.43
75%127.133.58
100%166.543.98
Prime50%81.721.58
Prime75%116.530.78
Prime100%154.040.68

Available documents

Spec sheet — 16120990 PG spec 12V1600DS880 800kVA 3B 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 16120991 PG spec 12V1600DS880 880kVA 3D 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 16120992 PG spec 12V1600DS880 800kVA 3E 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 16120993 PG spec 12V1600DS880 800kVA 3F 50Hz (MTU)Reference — Diesel-Brochure-S1600-New (MTU)

This page was generated from the 5 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.