Home›MTU›MTU 12V1600 DS715

MTU 12V1600 DS715 Generator Set

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 is a 572 kW (715 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 12V 1600 G20F engine. It is available at 380 V, 400 V and 415 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 938 A. It holds about 73 L (19.3 gal) of oil and 106 L (28.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 2 group-4 batteries rated 1050 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 3737×1899×2137 mm (147.1×74.8×84.1 in), weighs about 5249 kg (11572 lb) and produces 77 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 470 L (124.2 gal), roughly 3.32 hours of runtime.

572 kW
Standby
21.0 L
Displacement
73.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Compare with other 570–575 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power572 kW
Standby kVA715
Prime power520 kW
EmissionsTA-Luft certified
ControllerECU 8
Oil capacity73.0 L
Alternator573RSL4033 (4-pole)
Voltage options380 V, 400 V, 415 V
Phase3
Rated current938 A
Power factor0.8
Battery group4D
Battery cranking1050 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity106 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3737×1899×2137 mm
Dry weight5249 kg
Sound level77.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank470.0 L
Tank runtime3.32 hr

Engine

MTU 12V 1600 G20F
Oil capacity73.0 L
Coolant capacity65.0 L
Displacement21.0 L
AspirationAir charge air cooling
Rated speed1500 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the MTU 12V 1600 G20F
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant99.0 L—
Oil72.5 L—
Spark plug—

Common questions

What size generator is the MTU 12V1600 DS715?

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 is rated 572 kW standby (715.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the MTU 12V1600 DS715?

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 is powered by the MTU 12V 1600 G20F engine.

Is the MTU 12V1600 DS715 diesel or gas?

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the MTU 12V1600 DS715?

The MTU 12V 1600 G20F engine in the MTU 12V1600 DS715 has an oil capacity of 73.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the MTU 12V1600 DS715?

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 cooling system holds 106 liters (28.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MTU 12V1600 DS715?

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 is rated 520 kW prime (650 kVA), against 572 kW standby.

How loud is the MTU 12V1600 DS715?

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 is rated at 77.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the MTU 12V1600 DS715?

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 has a dry weight of 5249 kg (11572 lb).

What size fuel tank does the MTU 12V1600 DS715 have?

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 has a 470 liter (124 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 3.32 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the MTU 12V1600 DS715 available in?

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 is offered in 380 V, 400 V, 415 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the MTU 12V1600 DS715 require?

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, 1050 CCA, group 4D, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the MTU 12V1600 DS715?

The MTU 12V1600 DS715 uses a 573RSL4033 alternator. It has 4 poles.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
100%141.5437.39
Prime50%72.018.9
Prime75%104.027.5
Prime100%141.037.2
Standby50%75.019.7
Standby75%107.028.3
Standby100%143.037.8

Available documents

Spec sheet — 16120976 PG spec 12V1600DS715 650kVA 3B 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 16120977 PG spec 12V1600DS715 715kVA 3D 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 16120978 PG spec 12V1600DS715 650kVA 3E 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 23563 PG Spec 12V1600DS715 715kVA 3D FC 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 23564 PG Spec 12V1600DS715 650kVA 3B FC 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 23565 PG Spec 12V1600DS715 650kVA 3B EO 50Hz (MTU)Reference — Diesel-Brochure-S1600-New (MTU)

This page was generated from the 7 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine