Home›MTU›MTU 10V1600 DS560

MTU 10V1600 DS560 Generator Set

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 is a 448.8 kW (561 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 10V1600G20F engine. It is available at 400 V, 380 V and 415 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 736.1 A. It holds about 60.5 L (16.0 gal) of oil and 94 L (24.8 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. The set measures 3600×1604×2121 mm (141.7×63.1×83.5 in), weighs about 4002 kg (8823 lb) and produces 85 dBA at 1 m. An integrated tank holds 740 L (195.5 gal), roughly 9 hours of runtime. The same 10V1600G20F engine also powers generator sets from Force MTU Power Systems Pvt., Himoinsa, Mega Power and Shandong Superwatt Power Equipment.

448.8 kW
Standby
17.5 L
Displacement
60.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Compare with other 445–450 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power448.8 kW
Standby kVA561
Prime power408 kW
EmissionsEU Nonroad St IIIA comp (97/68/EC)
Oil capacity60.5 L
AlternatorMecc Alte HM355B1
Voltage options400 V, 380 V, 415 V
PhaseThree phase
Rated current736.1 A
Power factor0.8
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity94 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3600×1604×2121 mm
Dry weight4002 kg
Sound level85.0 dBA @ 1 m
Fuel tank740.0 L
Tank runtime9 hr

Engine

MTU 10V1600G20F
Oil capacity60.5 L
Coolant capacity60.0 L
Displacement17.5 L
AspirationExhaust turbo charger and water Charge air Cooling
Rated speed1500 rpm

Same engine, other brands

4 brands

The MTU 10V1600G20F in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 4 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Force MTU Power Systems Pvt.FM500
HimoinsaHPCW-510 T5
Mega PowerMP-550M
Shandong Superwatt Power EquipmentSML550

Maintenance & consumables

for the MTU 10V1600G20F
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—1200 hr
Fuel filter—1000 hr
Oil filter—1200 hr
Battery×2—1000 hr
Belt—1000 hr
Coolant120.0 L—1000 hr
Oil61.0 L—
Spark plug—1000 hr

Common questions

What is the power rating of the MTU 10V1600 DS560?

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 is rated 448.8 kW standby (561.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the MTU 10V1600 DS560?

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 is powered by the MTU 10V1600G20F engine.

What fuel does the MTU 10V1600 DS560 use?

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 runs on diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a MTU 10V1600 DS560?

The MTU 10V1600G20F engine in the MTU 10V1600 DS560 has an oil capacity of 60.5 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU 10V1600 DS560 hold?

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 cooling system holds 94 liters (24.8 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MTU 10V1600 DS560?

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 is rated 408 kW prime (510 kVA), against 448.8 kW standby.

How loud is the MTU 10V1600 DS560?

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 is rated at 85.0 dBA at 1 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the MTU 10V1600 DS560?

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 has a dry weight of 4002 kg (8822 lb).

What size fuel tank does the MTU 10V1600 DS560 have?

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 has a 740 liter (195 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 9 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the MTU 10V1600 DS560 produce?

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 is offered in 400 V, 380 V, 415 V, Three phase-phase.

What battery does the MTU 10V1600 DS560 use?

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the MTU 10V1600 DS560 use?

The MTU 10V1600 DS560 uses a Mecc Alte HM355B1 alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime108.8728.76
Prime50%60.6916.03
Prime75%86.3422.81
Prime100%108.8728.76
Standby100%117.5231.05

Available documents

Spec sheet — 3237941 OE spec MTU10V1600DS560 3B 50Hz 2 14 (MTU)Spec sheet — 3237941 PG spec 10V1600DS560 510kVA 3B NOx 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 3238021 PG spec 10V1600DS560 562kVA 3D 50Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 510 (MTU)

This page was generated from the 4 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.